Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/2/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23012444 8/2/2023 0:10 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - JUST PARTIES MESSING AROUND - ALL OKAY MAIN ST LIQUOR
23012445 8/2/2023 0:12 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN VEHICLE STRUCK TWO PEDESTRIANS - SOME INJURIES - VEHICLE TOOK OFF - WILL REVIEW CAMERA FOOTAGE TO LOCATE VEHICLE 709 N COMMERCIAL  
23012448 8/2/2023 4:03 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY IN AREA ASKING FOR FOOD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 201 AMERICANA 
23012449 8/2/2023 7:05 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 400 BLK ARTHUR 
23012450 8/2/2023 7:54 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1410 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23012451 8/2/2023 8:26 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEHICLE STOPPED IN TRAFFIC - GOT VEHICLE OUT OF ROAD KIT CARSON BYPASS 
23012452 8/2/2023 8:27 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 136 E ELM 
23012453 8/2/2023 8:45 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT ANIMAL CONTROL  TPD
23012454 8/2/2023 8:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED BY BEAR - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE - WILL TRY TO CONTACT THEM LATER 210 S SPRUCE 
23012455 8/2/2023 9:01 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1ST/RATON 
23012457 8/2/2023 9:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1007 WILLOW ST 
23012458 8/2/2023 9:28 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY CONTACTED AND ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 453 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23012459 8/2/2023 9:35 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS WITH HOME VISIT 1200 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23012460 8/2/2023 9:50 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING ALL THE TIME  419 W TOPEKA 
23012463 8/2/2023 10:51 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
23012464 8/2/2023 11:25 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23012468 8/2/2023 11:48 ANIMAL TRAP SET RACCOON TRAP 1505 E MAIN  
23012471 8/2/2023 12:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 315 E WHITE
23012472 8/2/2023 12:37 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS A PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL NOAH'S ARK
23012473 8/2/2023 13:03 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - VEHICLE EXITED HIGHWAY - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE I25 
23012474 8/2/2023 13:25 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY CONTACTED AND ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 411 E NORTH AVE 
23012476 8/2/2023 13:42 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG CAUGHT ON FENCE - GOT DOG LOOSE - OWNER WILL TAKE DOG TO VET TO CHECK FOR INJURY 604 CHEYENNE 
23012478 8/2/2023 14:02 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS A PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23012480 8/2/2023 14:13 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
23012481 8/2/2023 14:25 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CENTRAL PARK 
23012482 8/2/2023 14:29 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TPD
23012484 8/2/2023 15:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 
23012485 8/2/2023 15:26 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES CITY GARAGE 
23012486 8/2/2023 15:44 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED BY BEAR - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE - WILL TRY TO CONTACT THEM LATER 809 PINE ST 
23012489 8/2/2023 17:01 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING BYPASS 
23012491 8/2/2023 17:24 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES HANGING OUT IN PARKING LOT - ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG IN BANK
23012493 8/2/2023 18:37 DRUNKS REPORT OF PARTY PASSED OUT IN RESTAURANT - PARTY JUST RESTING - ON THEIR WAY MCDONALDS
23012494 8/2/2023 19:24 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN WALLET TPD
23012495 8/2/2023 20:16 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PENSKE TRUCK STOPPING AT VARIOUS DRIVEWAYS - ALL OKAY - CONTRACTED DELIVERY DRIVER ATCHISON/CR 67.7
23012498 8/2/2023 21:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1500 BLK E MAIN
23012499 8/2/2023 21:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED JR'S E MAIN
23012500 8/2/2023 22:49 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING BY DOOR - PARTY ON THEIR WAY SONIC
23012501 8/2/2023 23:01 TOW VEHICLE VEHICLE BLOCKING ROADWAY - CALL FOR TOW SANTA FE /MORRIS CYN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 2, 2023

Created Aug 3, 2023 @ 9:39 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play