Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/22/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23013602 8/22/2023 1:27 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23013603 8/22/2023 6:55 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY REFUSING TO LEAVE - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23013604 8/22/2023 7:06 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY FOR FIRST WEEK OF SCHOOL SCHOOLS CHECK
23013608 8/22/2023 8:02 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1206 S GORDON 
23013609 8/22/2023 9:57 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 712 E GODDING 
23013610 8/22/2023 10:00 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE - NO ONE AROUND - WILL FOLLOW UP GAS DEPT 
23013611 8/22/2023 10:25 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 710 ROLAND 
23013612 8/22/2023 10:37 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 PINE 
23013613 8/22/2023 11:19 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1000 BLK VICTORIA SQUARE
23013614 8/22/2023 11:28 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23013615 8/22/2023 11:37 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 230 E WHITE 
23013616 8/22/2023 11:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 517 W COLORADO AVE 
23013617 8/22/2023 11:47 DOCUMENTATION ONLY DOCUMENTATION FOR MISSING VIN NUMBER PLATE ON TRAILER - UNKNOWN WHEN IT WENT MISSING TPD
23013618 8/22/2023 11:56 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23013619 8/22/2023 11:57 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA - OWNERS WILL GET IT CLEANED UP 511 W TOPEKA 
23013620 8/22/2023 12:11 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE WAL-MART
23013621 8/22/2023 13:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 506 1/2  E 1ST 
23013622 8/22/2023 13:04 ACCIDENT REPORT OF ACCIDENT THAT HAPPENED EARLIER - NO INJURIES POST OFFICE
23013623 8/22/2023 13:06 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - BOTH PARTIES ADVISED TO LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE 114 E MAIN 
23013624 8/22/2023 13:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 732 W 2ND 
23013625 8/22/2023 13:38 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTY SMOKING SOMETHING IN VEHICLE - LOCATED PARAPHERNALIA - NOT IMPAIRED  916 ROSITA AVE 
23013627 8/22/2023 13:44 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG COMPLAINT - ALL OKAY 202 LEA ST 
23013628 8/22/2023 14:04 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM HOME 508 E 1ST 
23013630 8/22/2023 15:12 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - PARTIES ADVISED OF PARKING RESTRICTIONS 253 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23013631 8/22/2023 15:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF ODOR COMING FROM BUSINESS NEXT DOOR - ALL OKAY 453 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23013634 8/22/2023 16:14 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 160 E 1ST 
23013635 8/22/2023 16:33 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 911 ARIZONA 
23013637 8/22/2023 17:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED JOHNSON/LINDEN 
23013638 8/22/2023 17:24 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF SCREAMING IN AREA - PARTY JUST UPSET - ALL OKAY CIMINO  
23013647 8/22/2023 18:10 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 1216 WILLOW 
23013649 8/22/2023 18:47 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - NO MUSIC HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 506 STATE ST
23013650 8/22/2023 19:15 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING CLEARED - ALL OKAY 209 CORUNDUM RD 
23013653 8/22/2023 20:24 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 909 S OAK
23013658 8/22/2023 22:44 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE - PARTIES ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 200  BLK CHURCH
23013659 8/22/2023 22:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 911 HANG UP - CONTACTED PARTY - HAD A SMALL FIRE - GOT IT OUT 500 BLK PRAIRIE
23013661 8/22/2023 23:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ON THEIR WAY EXIT 11 FUEL STOP

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 22, 2023

Created Aug 23, 2023 @ 8:07 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play