Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/21/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23013544 8/21/2023 0:13 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE - ADVISED PARTIES TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY COUGAR CANYON 
23013546 8/21/2023 0:39 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23013547 8/21/2023 0:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/FROST 
23013548 8/21/2023 1:22 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - NOTHING HEARD OVER THE PHONE - NO ONE ANSWERED WITH OFFICER KNOCKED 401 E NORTH AVE 
23013549 8/21/2023 1:47 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE WINDOW - NOTHING IN AREA WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 106 W 2ND  
23013550 8/21/2023 2:55 TRESPASSING POSSIBLE TRESPASSING ON TRAIN - NO ONE LOCATED 36750 FREEDOM RD  
23013551 8/21/2023 3:43 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 800 BLK E GODDARD 
23013553 8/21/2023 6:21 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND LINDEN/JOHNSON 
23013554 8/21/2023 7:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 809 PINE ST 
23013556 8/21/2023 7:24 SCHOOL CHECK EXTRA PATROLS FOR FIRST WEEK OF SCHOOL SCHOOL PATROL 
23013557 8/21/2023 7:34 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BLK STATE ST 
23013558 8/21/2023 7:54 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL 715 W KANSAS 
23013559 8/21/2023 8:24 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 2425 E MAIN 
23013560 8/21/2023 8:45 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23013561 8/21/2023 9:07 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 36750 FREEDOM RD 
23013562 8/21/2023 9:20 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO MUNICIPAL COURT 2309 E MAIN 
23013563 8/21/2023 9:23 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH SCATTERED IN AREA - HOME OWNER ADVISED - THEY ARE CLEANING IT UP NOW 801 W COLORADO AVE 
23013565 8/21/2023 9:45 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR WHO NEVER PICKS UP TRASH WHEN BEAR KNOCKS IT OVER - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 817 ROBINSON 
23013566 8/21/2023 10:00 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG WITH PUPPIES NOT BEING TAKEN CARE OF - CHECKED ON DOG AND PUPPIES - ALL OKAY 1613 ROSITA AVE 
23013568 8/21/2023 10:15 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1005 DELMAR 
23013569 8/21/2023 10:33 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 2505 E MAIN 
23013570 8/21/2023 10:40 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 160 E 1ST 
23013573 8/21/2023 11:04 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - PARTY CALMED DOWN 417 S INDIANA 
23013574 8/21/2023 11:51 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23013575 8/21/2023 11:51 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1513 ALTA 
23013578 8/21/2023 14:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1622 NEVADA 
23013580 8/21/2023 15:31 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 208 N GRAY CREEK 
23013581 8/21/2023 15:41 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BIG R
23013582 8/21/2023 16:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 PARK 
23013583 8/21/2023 16:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 
23013584 8/21/2023 16:26 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN/ASH 
23013585 8/21/2023 16:32 FRAUD REPORT OF BAD CHECKS  105 E CEDAR 
23013586 8/21/2023 16:47 DIRT BIKE REPORT OF DIRT BIKE GOING UP AND DOWN STREET - PARTY ADVISED NOT TO RIDE IT ON CITY STREETS 800 W BACA 
23013588 8/21/2023 17:35 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 110 E 6TH 
23013590 8/21/2023 18:10 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 S BENEDICTA 
23013593 8/21/2023 19:35 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER 705 W BACA 
23013594 8/21/2023 19:45 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING STONEWALL / CHEYENNE 
23013595 8/21/2023 20:31 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 822 E MAIN  
23013596 8/21/2023 21:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 400 BLK W MAIN  
23013598 8/21/2023 23:19 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE 9960 SANTA FE TRL 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 21, 2023

Created Aug 22, 2023 @ 7:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play