Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 8/20/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23013501 8/20/2023 1:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GAS A MAT
23013502 8/20/2023 1:35 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 812 STATE ST 
23013506 8/20/2023 4:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1106 E 1ST ST 
23013508 8/20/2023 4:54 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND ARIZONA/NORTH AVE
23013511 8/20/2023 8:11 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - VEHICLE TOWED 836 W BACA ST 
23013512 8/20/2023 8:26 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 3605 FREEDOM RD 
23013514 8/20/2023 10:36 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST PINAL COUNTY SHERIFF'S OFFICE - BOLO FOR PARTY I-25 NB 
23013516 8/20/2023 11:17 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 614 ARIZONA AVE 
23013518 8/20/2023 12:58 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN BACK OF TRUCK - WANT IT CHECKED - DOG IS OKAY WONDERFUL HOUSE
23013519 8/20/2023 13:00 CHILD CUSTODY PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CHILD CUSTODY 2502 E MAIN ST 
23013522 8/20/2023 13:45 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE SAFEWAY
23013523 8/20/2023 15:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 732 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23013525 8/20/2023 16:26 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 25 NB MP 14.5 
23013526 8/20/2023 17:14 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN VEHICLE - WINDOWS ARE PARTIALLY OPEN - WANT IT CHECKED - DOG OKAY WAL-MART
23013527 8/20/2023 18:31 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2012 FREEDOM RD 
23013528 8/20/2023 18:42 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
23013530 8/20/2023 19:17 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
23013531 8/20/2023 19:45 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23013532 8/20/2023 19:52 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF KNOCKING ON DOOR - ALL OKAY - ROOMMATE'S FAMILY MEMBER 502 W 1ST 
23013533 8/20/2023 20:21 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK NEVADA AVE 
23013534 8/20/2023 20:26 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE REPORT OF PARTY IN AREA WITH WARRANTS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 3RD ST/HIGH ST 
23013536 8/20/2023 20:54 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1611 NEVADA AVE 
23013537 8/20/2023 20:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25/W MAIN  
23013538 8/20/2023 21:04 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY RINO'S
23013540 8/20/2023 21:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED GARFIELD/ESPINOZA 
23013541 8/20/2023 22:34 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO TRESPASS PARTY - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED MCDONALDS
23013543 8/20/2023 23:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING UP AND DOWN ALLEY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 204 GARCIA RD 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 20, 2023

Created Aug 21, 2023 @ 10:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play