Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23013445 8/19/2023 0:41 MOTORIST ASSIST PARTY RAN OUT OF GAS- GAVE PARTY RIDE 300 W MAIN  
23013446 8/19/2023 1:04 MEDICAL  ASSIST MED 9900 BLK SANTA FE TRL  
23013447 8/19/2023 1:20 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23013448 8/19/2023 1:21 ANIMAL CONTROL CONTACTED DOW I25 SB MM 13B  
23013451 8/19/2023 3:04 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT MALE RUNNING IN THE AREA CAMILLUS/BUENA VISTA 
23013452 8/19/2023 3:20 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL FREEDOM RD/INDEPENDENCE 
23013455 8/19/2023 7:14 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE VEH PARKED HERE FOR A WHILE SAFEWAY
23013456 8/19/2023 7:44 DISTURBANCE FEMALE HERE CAUSING PROBLEMS 2003 SANTA FE TRL 
23013460 8/19/2023 10:15 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON MALE LAYIING IN THE GRASS- WAITING FOR A RIDE NEVADA/PINE 
23013462 8/19/2023 11:36 DISTURBANCE MALE AND FEMALE VERBAL ARGUMENT SONIC
23013467 8/19/2023 12:46 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 600 BLK E 1ST ST 
23013468 8/19/2023 13:03 OPEN DOOR DOOR WAS UNLOCKED NEEDING OFC TO CHECK RES 519 E 1ST ST 
23013469 8/19/2023 13:23 CODE ENFORCEMENT SPRINKLER ON- ATTEMPTED TO ADVISE PARTY 402 W COLORADO AVE 
23013470 8/19/2023 13:51 FRAUD CREDIT CARD FRAUD 1120 GRANT AVE 
23013472 8/19/2023 14:28 DISTURBANCE VERBAL DISTURBANCE BETWEEN TWO PARTIES 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23013474 8/19/2023 15:14 STREET OBSTRUCTION SIGN DOWN AND NO VEHS AROUND ROUND-A-BOUT BY TACO BELL 
23013475 8/19/2023 18:25 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON FEMALE CRYING 600 BLK W MAIN ST 
23013480 8/19/2023 19:14 WILDLIFE REPORT OF BEAR WALKING DOWN THE STREET 800 BLK W BACA
23013481 8/19/2023 19:29 WARRANT ARREST MADE 900 BLK SAN PEDRO
23013485 8/19/2023 20:05 MOTORIST ASSIST RV BROKEN DOWN 639 W MAIN ST 
23013486 8/19/2023 21:17 SHOTS FIRED CALLER HEARD SHOTS IN THE AREA- NOTHING FOUND 408 S LINDEN AVE
23013487 8/19/2023 21:20 SHOTS FIRED CALLER HEARD SHOTS IN THE AREA- NOTHING FOUND BOULEVARD
23013488 8/19/2023 21:22 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 400 BLK W 3RD ST 
23013490 8/19/2023 21:32 MOTORIST ASSIST VEH DIED- PARTY ABLE TO JUMP VEH MAIN/SANTA FE
23013491 8/19/2023 21:34 MEDICAL  MED ASSIST DETOX
23013492 8/19/2023 21:45 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL 600 BLK W MAIN
23013494 8/19/2023 22:48 ALARMS BUILDING CHECKED- LOCKED AND SECURED 1105 CONSTITUTION DR
23013495 8/19/2023 23:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE USING FLASHLIGHT LOOKING THROUGH WINDOW 213 W BACA
23013496 8/19/2023 23:04 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF SHOTS COMING FROM VEH- NOTHING FOUND 1000  BLK GARFIELD
23013497 8/19/2023 23:29 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK SAN JUAN
23013498 8/19/2023 23:32 CCIS WARRANT CHECK 2600 AGUILAR DR

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 19, 2023

Created Aug 20, 2023 @ 10:13 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play