Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 8/18/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23013380 8/18/2023 0:43 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF A RESTRAINING ORDER VIA PHONE 209 SADDLE RD 
23013381 8/18/2023 1:01 CIVIL ISSUE CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN TWO PARTIES 1213 SAN LUIS AVE 
23013382 8/18/2023 5:21 PUBLIC ASSIST PARTY GIVEN COURTESY RIDE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23013383 8/18/2023 6:47 DISTURBANCE NEIGHBOR COULD HEAR YELLING AND BANGING ON DOOR- PARTY LEFT BEFORE OFCS ARRIVAL 1701 SANTA FE TRL
23013386 8/18/2023 8:37 CCIS PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA 
23013387 8/18/2023 8:39 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG COMPLAINT- DOGS ARE OKAY 401 STATE ST 
23013389 8/18/2023 8:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER COULD HEAR SOMEONE YELLING FOR HELP- OFCS CHECKED AREA NO ONE AROUND 711 W KANSAS 
23013390 8/18/2023 9:02 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL FOR PLATE 900 BLK E MAIN 
23013391 8/18/2023 9:19 CODE ENFORCEMENT TRASH IN ROADWAY 200 BLK CHESTNUT 
23013399 8/18/2023 10:56 WARRANT ARREST MADE MASONIC CEMETARY 
23013400 8/18/2023 11:05 ALARMS FALSE ALARM 210 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23013401 8/18/2023 11:09 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23013403 8/18/2023 11:19 RELAYS PAPERWORK RELAY TPD
23013404 8/18/2023 11:33 CODE ENFORCEMENT TRASH CANS BLOCKING ALLEY- MOVED THEM 230 S ENGLE ST 
23013407 8/18/2023 11:54 PARKING COMPLAINT SOMEONE PARKED IN FIRE LINE- VEH MOVED WAL-MART
23013408 8/18/2023 11:55 ACCIDENT TWO VEH ACCIDENT TONY'S DINER
23013410 8/18/2023 12:13 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT CALLER HEARD SOMEONE- ALL OKAY 979 E MAIN ST 
23013411 8/18/2023 12:15 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD
23013412 8/18/2023 12:20 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 405 E 7TH ST 
23013414 8/18/2023 12:45 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK TPD 
23013415 8/18/2023 12:50 VIN CHECK VIN CHECK 603 E WHITE AVE 
23013417 8/18/2023 13:27 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF FEMALE SLAPPING MALE- UNABLE TO LOCATE PARTIES KFC TACO BELL
23013420 8/18/2023 13:51 HARASSMENT REPORT OF SOMEONE DRIVING BY YELLING AT CALLER 304 W MAIN ST 
23013422 8/18/2023 14:04 CODE ENFORCEMENT CALLER STATES NEIGHBOR THROWING BRANCHES IN ALLEY WAY 916 WESTERN 
23013424 8/18/2023 14:48 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG LEFT IN VEH 9900 SANTA FE TRL
23013426 8/18/2023 14:55 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN VEH AND STOLEN PLATES 106 AGUILAR DR 
23013428 8/18/2023 16:13 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT OVER PARKING 1206 ALTA ST 
23013429 8/18/2023 16:52 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER AT PD TPD
23013430 8/18/2023 17:37 FIRE SMOKE POWER LINE DOWN AND ON FIRE- FIRE PUT OUT 213 S SPRUCE ST 
23013436 8/18/2023 19:56 WELFARE CHECK CALLER REQ CHECK ON FEMALE CRYING 201 AMERICANA 
23013437 8/18/2023 20:09 VICE DRUGS TWO PARTIES TRESPASSED POSSIBLY DOING DRUGS MCDONALDS
23013439 8/18/2023 21:18 ASSIST CSP ASSISTING CSP SUPER 8
23013440 8/18/2023 21:46 TRANSPORTS PARTY TRANSPORTED TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23013441 8/18/2023 22:03 MEDICAL  ASSIST MED WAL-MART
23013443 8/18/2023 23:35 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL FROM OFC TRINIDAD AREA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Aug 18, 2023

Created Aug 20, 2023 @ 9:55 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play