Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/9/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23011067 7/9/2023 0:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
23011068 7/9/2023 1:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG 
23011069 7/9/2023 1:22 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23011070 7/9/2023 1:33 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 404 E STRONG 
23011071 7/9/2023 1:54 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA GARCIA/DELAGUA
23011072 7/9/2023 2:50 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF FAMILY MEMBER TAKING VEHICLE - JUST WANTS VEHICLE RETURNED 1022 SMITH AVE 
23011074 7/9/2023 5:01 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 304 W MAIN ST 
23011076 7/9/2023 6:54 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 517 W COLORADO AVE 
23011079 7/9/2023 10:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
23011080 7/9/2023 11:22 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF PUPPY RUNNING LOOSE - PARTY WILL TAKE IT TO NOAH'S ARK I25 SB MM 18 
23011083 7/9/2023 13:12 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN FOR VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 806 E GODDARD 
23011086 7/9/2023 14:54 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 505 E GODDARD AVE 
23011089 7/9/2023 16:19 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23011092 7/9/2023 18:28 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 316 S WALNUT ST 
23011096 7/9/2023 20:24 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMP FIRE - PARTIES PUT IT OUT RIVERWALK BY 13B 
23011097 7/9/2023 20:37 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY BIG O TIRE
23011098 7/9/2023 20:58 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED 2921 TOUPAL DR 
23011099 7/9/2023 21:07 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK W MAIN  
23011100 7/9/2023 21:12 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED I-25 SB MP 17-18 
23011101 7/9/2023 21:16 DISTURBANCE REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED 1110 NEVADA AVE 
23011102 7/9/2023 21:45 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA 700 BLK GODDARD 
23011104 7/9/2023 22:27 DUI REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING CARELESSLY - PARTY CITED FOR DUI I-25 SB MP 15 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 9, 2023

Created Jul 10, 2023 @ 8:11 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play