Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/6/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23010888 7/6/2023 0:16 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1900 FREEDOM RD
23010889 7/6/2023 4:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY SUPER 8
23010890 7/6/2023 6:33 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF PARTY BREAKING WINDOWS - PARTY ARRESTED DETOX
23010891 7/6/2023 7:21 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 806 E GODDARD
23010896 7/6/2023 8:41 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL WALKING TRAIL
23010899 7/6/2023 9:00 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN 
23010900 7/6/2023 9:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY CHESTNUT/MAIN
23010901 7/6/2023 9:25 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT BUILDING - NO INJURIES - NO DAMAGE 1930 E MAIN 
23010903 7/6/2023 9:53 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 713 TILLOTSON 
23010905 7/6/2023 10:46 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23010907 7/6/2023 11:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK
23010908 7/6/2023 11:20 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT FOR MULTIPLE DAYS - ALL OKAY - OWNER LIVES IN APARTMENTS  MINERS MEMORIAL  
23010909 7/6/2023 11:26 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT - THREE CITATIONS ISSUED 107 BROOM ST 
23010910 7/6/2023 11:31 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23010911 7/6/2023 11:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1106 E 1ST ST 
23010912 7/6/2023 12:03 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23010913 7/6/2023 12:10 CODE ILLEGAL DUMPING REPORT OF PARTIES THROWING TRASH IN PRIVATE DUMPSTER PURGATORIE RIVER TRADING
23010914 7/6/2023 12:34 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL ARIZONA/BROOM 
23010916 7/6/2023 12:59 CODE ENFORCEMENT TRASH ALL OVER PROPERTY  - OWNER ADVISED TO PICK IT UP 629 N LINDEN AVE 
23010917 7/6/2023 13:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING & CARRYING A KNIFE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 N COMMERCIAL 
23010919 7/6/2023 13:19 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK ROBINSON
23010920 7/6/2023 13:25 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES MAIN/MAPLE 
23010921 7/6/2023 13:30 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY PURGARTORIE  
23010923 7/6/2023 14:06 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF WALLET STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 615 PINE ST 
23010924 7/6/2023 14:31 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 100 MAIN ST 
23010925 7/6/2023 14:50 FOUND PROPERTY SHOPPING CART RETURNED TO SAFEWAY 300 STATE 
23010927 7/6/2023 15:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 320 E GODDING AVE 
23010931 7/6/2023 16:38 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS PACKAGE IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
23010932 7/6/2023 17:15 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG 
23010933 7/6/2023 17:26 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - VERBAL ARUGMENT - ALL OKAY SAFEWAY
23010934 7/6/2023 17:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E TOPEKA AVE 
23010943 7/6/2023 19:19 FIRE ALARM FIRE ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY - FAULTY ALARM PANEL AR MITCHELL MUSEUM
23010945 7/6/2023 20:04 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 619 E WHITE AVE 
23010946 7/6/2023 20:58 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - PARTY ON THEIR WAY GINO'S BAR
23010947 7/6/2023 21:12 FIREWORKS REPORT OF FIREWORKS IN AREA ANIMAS/HIGH
23010949 7/6/2023 21:23 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT ASH/MAIN
23010950 7/6/2023 21:31 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 619 E WHITE AVE 
23010953 7/6/2023 21:56 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ALL OKAY 1006 RICO ST 
23010954 7/6/2023 23:18 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TAKEN TO DETOX 1010 RICO ST 
23010955 7/6/2023 23:47 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF CHICKENS MAKING NOISE - OWNER ADVISED 513 W COLORADO AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 6, 2023

Created Jul 7, 2023 @ 9:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play