Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23012191 7/29/2023 0:08 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DAMAGE TO CONCESSION STAND - ONE PANEL NOT SECURE - NO OTHER DAMAGE FOUND CENTRAL PARK
23012194 7/29/2023 1:15 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - PARTIES ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 106 AGUILAR CT 
23012195 7/29/2023 1:42 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 500 BLK UNIVERSITY
23012197 7/29/2023 3:13 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY YELLING IN AREA - NO YELLING HEARD WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED SANTA FE / W 2ND
23012198 7/29/2023 3:32 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 2300 BLK E MAIN
23012199 7/29/2023 5:35 ACCIDENT SEMI HIT GUARD RAIL - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED I25 SB 14-15 
23012200 7/29/2023 6:25 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF PARTY YELLING IN AREA - NO YELLING HEARD WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 1ST / RATON
23012201 7/29/2023 7:14 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING PEOPLE SETTING UP FARMERS MARKET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CIMINO PARK 
23012202 7/29/2023 7:28 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE - CITATION ISSUED 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23012206 7/29/2023 11:10 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED RALLY POINT 
23012208 7/29/2023 11:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 422 E 1ST 
23012209 7/29/2023 11:43 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL CIMINO PARK 
23012210 7/29/2023 11:44 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 NEVADA 
23012211 7/29/2023 12:06 DELIVER MESSAGE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE A PARTY TO DELIEVER A MESSAGE 419 W 4TH 
23012212 7/29/2023 12:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2000 SANTA FE  
23012213 7/29/2023 12:38 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 S SPRUCE 
23012215 7/29/2023 12:44 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 W KANSAS 
23012216 7/29/2023 12:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 700 E GODDARD 
23012218 7/29/2023 13:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SAN JUAN/COLORADO 
23012219 7/29/2023 13:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING  BUILDERS
23012221 7/29/2023 14:20 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 200 CHESTNUT 
23012222 7/29/2023 14:40 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTIES TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BURGER KING
23012224 7/29/2023 16:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 300 FROST 
23012225 7/29/2023 17:14 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT FOR A WEEK WALMART 
23012226 7/29/2023 17:28 DIRT BIKE REPORT OF PARTIES ON DIRT BIKES IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WESTERN/UTE 
23012227 7/29/2023 17:52 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY RIDING SCOOTER ON HIGWAY - UNABLE TO LOCATE I25  
23012230 7/29/2023 19:46 WILDLIFE REPORT OF BEAR AND CUBS IN DUMPSTER - BEARS WENT DOWN TOWARD RIVER TACO BELL
23012232 7/29/2023 20:25 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT REPORT OF NEIGHBOR YELLING AT KIDS - PARTY ADVISED 1610 ARIZONA AVE 
23012233 7/29/2023 21:16 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB MM16
23012234 7/29/2023 21:53 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY TRYING TO GET IN BUILDINGS - ADVISED PARK IS CLOSED - ON THEIR WAY CENTRAL PARK
23012235 7/29/2023 22:05 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF CAR HORN IN AREA - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED NEVADA/FROST
23012236 7/29/2023 22:53 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF TWO PARTIES YELLING AT EACH OTHER - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL CIMINO PARK

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 29, 2023

Created Jul 30, 2023 @ 8:10 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play