Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/16/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23011433 7/16/2023 0:43 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD PARTY IN AREA - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 414 MAPLE ST 
23011436 7/16/2023 7:26 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - CAN HEAR YELLING NEAR DOG PARK - NO ONE FOUND DOG PARK 
23011437 7/16/2023 8:16 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT ABOUT WHO COULD BE THERE - ALL OKAY EXIT 11  
23011438 7/16/2023 9:58 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 816 NEVADA 
23011439 7/16/2023 10:15 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23011440 7/16/2023 10:28 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRAIL
23011441 7/16/2023 10:30 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED KIT CARSON PARK 
23011442 7/16/2023 10:53 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23011444 7/16/2023 12:26 THEFTS REPORT OF GAS STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 610 E WHITE AVE 
23011445 7/16/2023 12:27 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL ABOUT POSSIBLE IDENTITY THEFT 510 1/2 E FIRST STREET 
23011447 7/16/2023 13:13 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOGS TIED UP WITH NO FOOD OR WATER - OUT IN HEAT - NO DOGS OUTSIDE WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1118 PORTLAND ST 
23011448 7/16/2023 13:45 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 900 ROSITA AVE 
23011449 7/16/2023 14:09 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT PARKED CAR - NO INJURIES 400 N COMMERCIAL 
23011453 7/16/2023 15:26 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 415 E NORTH
23011454 7/16/2023 16:20 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY FOUND LAPTOP - TURNED OVER TO OFFICER 201 RATON ST 
23011456 7/16/2023 16:37 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1423 SANTA FE TRL 
23011457 7/16/2023 17:10 ACCIDENT PEDESTRIAN VEHICLE HIT PEDESTRIAN IN PARKING LOT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED WAL-MART
23011459 7/16/2023 17:25 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 724 PARK STREET 
23011461 7/16/2023 18:11 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 700 N LINDEN 
23011462 7/16/2023 18:24 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA  2600 BLK DESPERADO DR 
23011463 7/16/2023 20:46 MOTORIST ASSIST VEHICLE OUT OF GAS - PROVIDED PHONE NUMBER TO GET ASSISTANCE TPD
23011464 7/16/2023 20:52 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC IN AREA - WAS CAR RADIO - PARTIES LEFT AREA KIT CARSON PARK
23011465 7/16/2023 20:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 201 RATON ST 
23011467 7/16/2023 21:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES IN YARD - HAVE SECURITY VIDEO - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 408 MEMORY LN
23011470 7/16/2023 22:10 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF TWO PARTIES WALKING AROUND YARD - DESCRIPTION SAME AS EARLIER CALL - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL DESPARADO/MEMORY LN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 16, 2023

Created Jul 17, 2023 @ 6:45 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play