Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23011391 7/15/2023 1:01 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE
23011393 7/15/2023 1:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 6TH/ASH
23011394 7/15/2023 3:34 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - PARTIES ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 2652 CUCHARA ST 
23011398 7/15/2023 7:34 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF RESTRAINING ORDER VIOLATION - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 6TH/ASH 
23011399 7/15/2023 8:50 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA CIMINO PARK 
23011400 7/15/2023 8:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 500 W KANSAS 
23011402 7/15/2023 9:41 ACCIDENT EXCAVATOR HIT POWER POLE - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED SAN JUAN/COLORADO 
23011403 7/15/2023 9:48 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM LAUNDROMAT 501 ASH 
23011406 7/15/2023 10:44 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK SAN PEDRO/KANSAS 
23011407 7/15/2023 11:00 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX KIT CARSON PARK 
23011409 7/15/2023 11:42 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE - NOTHING TAKEN 105 E CEDAR 
23011411 7/15/2023 12:56 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 457 W MAIN 
23011415 7/15/2023 13:51 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 422 E 1ST 
23011416 7/15/2023 13:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSSMENT 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
23011417 7/15/2023 14:10 FOOT PATROL  FOOT PATROL IN AREA 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL
23011419 7/15/2023 15:14 ACCIDENT VEHICLE ROLL OVER - MINOR INJURIES I25 
23011421 7/15/2023 17:05 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH VEHICLE BLOCKING TRAFFIC - PARTY ON THEIR WAY EXIT 15 
23011424 7/15/2023 18:08 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSSMENT 1504 GRANT 
23011426 7/15/2023 19:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 621 PARK ST
23011427 7/15/2023 19:41 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF VEHICLE WEAVING ON ROAD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 SB 12
23011428 7/15/2023 20:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY ROAMING AROUND AREA - ALL OKAY  AGUILAR/ESPINOZA
23011429 7/15/2023 22:04 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY DAYS INN
23011430 7/15/2023 22:27 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 2020 FREEDOM RD 
23011431 7/15/2023 22:48 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAPLE/MAIN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 15, 2023

Created Jul 16, 2023 @ 7:29 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play