Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 7/12/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23011228 7/12/2023 0:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 309 NEVADA AVE 
23011232 7/12/2023 3:21 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK AGUILAR CT 
23011233 7/12/2023 3:43 ALARMS AUDIBLE ALARM GOING OFF IN AREA - STOPPED BEFORE OFFICER COULD LOCATE IT 100 BLK AGUILAR CT
23011234 7/12/2023 4:20 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN TRUCK OUTSIDE RESIDENCE - ALL OKAY 1522 N DENVER AVE 
23011237 7/12/2023 9:21 CODE VEHICLES FOLLOW UP ON TOWED VEHICLES 1901 N LINDEN 
23011238 7/12/2023 9:29 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23011239 7/12/2023 9:31 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP 1409 BUENA VISTA DR 
23011241 7/12/2023 9:51 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED MORE THAN 2 HOURS - CODE ENFORCEMENT HAS IT SCHEDULED FOR TOW 305 W MAIN ST 
23011244 7/12/2023 10:37 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 405 E 7TH ST 
23011245 7/12/2023 10:52 CODE ENFORCEMENT TOW VEHICLE 300 BLK W MAIN
23011246 7/12/2023 10:52 ANIMAL CONTROL COMPLAINT OF NOISY ROOSTER - CITATION ISSUED 517 COLORADO DR 
23011247 7/12/2023 10:53 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN VEHICLE WINDOW 730 W KANSAS 
23011254 7/12/2023 11:31 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY ASKING CUSTOMERS FOR MONEY - PARTY ADVISED NOT TO HARASS PEOPLE - ON HIS WAY 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
23011255 7/12/2023 11:35 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23011256 7/12/2023 12:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION 1502 E MAIN ST 
23011259 7/12/2023 13:04 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RACCOON IN TRASH DUMPSTER - TAKEN TO LANDFILL 135 N ANIMAS 
23011260 7/12/2023 13:24 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH IN NEIGHBOR'S YARD - WANTS THEM ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP - SPOKE TO OWNERS - THEY WILL TAKE CARE OF IT 813 W BACA  
23011265 7/12/2023 14:05 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO POST NOTICE 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
23011266 7/12/2023 15:21 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23011268 7/12/2023 15:47 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF POSSIBLE FRAUD - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 710 S MAPLE  
23011272 7/12/2023 17:39 MOTORIST ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE IN ROUNDABOUT - GOT VEHICLE OUT OF ROAD  ROUND ABOUT EXIT 11 
23011276 7/12/2023 18:47 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23011278 7/12/2023 19:58 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 404 E STRONG 
23011280 7/12/2023 20:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 452 W MAIN ST 
23011282 7/12/2023 20:48 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA BURGER KING
23011284 7/12/2023 21:06 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON VACANT RESIDENCE - NO ONE IN RESIDENCE - WILL ATEMPT TO LOCATE OWNER 1615 N LINDEN AVE 
23011285 7/12/2023 21:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 3600 E MAIN ST 
23011287 7/12/2023 23:19 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BURGLARY TO SHED - NOT SURE IF ANYTHING IS TAKEN - WILL DO INVENTORY SOUTHSIDE PARK 
23011288 7/12/2023 23:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON RESIDENCE - WANT OFFICER TO CHECK HOUSE - RESIDENCE CLEARED 1104 E 8TH ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jul 12, 2023

Created Jul 13, 2023 @ 7:50 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play