Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/6/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23009150 6/6/2023 4:31 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY KFC TACO BELL
23009152 6/6/2023 7:55 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 404 UNIVERSITY ST 
23009153 6/6/2023 8:05 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23009154 6/6/2023 8:35 FOOT PATROL FOOT PATROL ON RIVERWALK NEVADA BRIDGE  
23009157 6/6/2023 9:12 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 910 ROSITA AVE 
23009158 6/6/2023 9:30 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 319 E NORTH AVE 
23009159 6/6/2023 9:35 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1106 E 1ST ST 
23009160 6/6/2023 10:23 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM HOME - JUST WANTS THEM RETURNED IF FOUND 403 E GODDING  
23009163 6/6/2023 10:42 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD TPD
23009164 6/6/2023 11:14 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION JM TIRE
23009165 6/6/2023 11:18 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - WANT HIM TRESPASSED FROM STORE - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED SAFEWAY
23009166 6/6/2023 11:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 815 ARAPAHOE ST 
23009167 6/6/2023 11:26 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY OVER THE COUNTER - ADVISED TO SPEAK TO LASO - THIS HAPPENED IN THE COUNTY TPD
23009168 6/6/2023 11:36 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23009169 6/6/2023 11:51 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT FAMILY DOLLAR
23009171 6/6/2023 12:46 IDENTITY THEFT REPORT OF IDENTITY THEFT TPD
23009173 6/6/2023 13:02 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RACCOON UNDER DECK - SET TRAP 731 W COLORADO AVE 
23009175 6/6/2023 13:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 E 7TH ST 
23009179 6/6/2023 14:24 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 910 ROSITA AVE 
23009180 6/6/2023 14:52 TRESPASSING PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT TRESPASSING VILLAGE EAST
23009181 6/6/2023 15:03 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
23009182 6/6/2023 15:12 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 210 S CHESTNUT 
23009184 6/6/2023 16:00 MENACING  REPORT OF NEIGHBOR HARASSING HIM 900 ROSITA AVE 
23009187 6/6/2023 17:40 SPECIAL EVENT CITY COUNCIL MEETING 135 N ANIMAS
23009188 6/6/2023 17:47 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED VEHICLES GINO'S BAR
23009190 6/6/2023 18:30 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF PARTY THROWING THINGS IN STREET - ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP 1300 BLK ARIZONA  
23009191 6/6/2023 19:06 DISTURBANCE FAMILY ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 1110 NEVADA AVE 
23009194 6/6/2023 19:54 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY IN NEIGHBOR'S YARD - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 1420 BUENA VISTA  
23009195 6/6/2023 20:38 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE HANGING AROUND NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 615 E WHITE 
23009196 6/6/2023 20:40 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY YELLING IN AREA - TAKEN TO DETOX 412 N ANIMAS 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 6, 2023

Created Jun 7, 2023 @ 8:46 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play