Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/29/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23010495 6/29/2023 2:03 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23010496 6/29/2023 3:45 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN YARDS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SMITH AND ALTA 
23010502 6/29/2023 7:19 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST ST
23010503 6/29/2023 7:42 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY SLEEPING ON SIDEWALK - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY NEW IMAGE DENTAL
23010504 6/29/2023 7:58 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL 200 BLK RATON ST 
23010505 6/29/2023 8:40 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT SNAKES VILLAGE EAST  
23010506 6/29/2023 8:55 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1609 E MAIN ST 
23010507 6/29/2023 9:05 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW OAK/1ST 
23010508 6/29/2023 9:25 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD OVER THE INTERNET 2400 E MAIN ST 
23010510 6/29/2023 9:53 ANIMAL TRAP NEED TRAP RESET 712 W 3RD ST 
23010511 6/29/2023 10:17 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK ON RACCOON TRAP 926 WESTERN 
23010512 6/29/2023 10:18 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF STRAY DOG IN PARKING LOT - DOG RETURNED TO OWNER - CITATION ISSUED 417 S INIDIANA 
23010513 6/29/2023 10:59 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT TRINIDAD AREA
23010514 6/29/2023 11:14 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23010516 6/29/2023 11:51 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING ROUNDABOUT - VEHICLE TOWED EXIT 11
23010517 6/29/2023 11:56 COUNTERFEIT MONEY REPORT OF COUNTERFEIT MONEY MCDONALDS
23010519 6/29/2023 12:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1307 NEVADA AVE 
23010522 6/29/2023 12:37 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY WANTING TO DONATE DOG KENNEL - ADVISED HIM TO DONATE IT TO NOAH'S ARK 218 W KANSAS 
23010523 6/29/2023 13:00 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY IN YARD OF VACANT HOUSE - OPEN DOOR - HOUSE CLEARED AND SECURED 1214 GRANT AVE 
23010524 6/29/2023 13:13 ANIMAL CONTROL DOGS RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK MAPLE/5TH
23010526 6/29/2023 13:28 CODE VEHICLES CHECK ON VEHICLE TAGGED FOR TOW  400 BLK S SPRUCE  
23010527 6/29/2023 13:40 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 600 E MAIN ST 
23010528 6/29/2023 13:44 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT GUARD RAIL - MINOR INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED I25 NB MM 13B  
23010529 6/29/2023 13:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAH'S ARK
23010530 6/29/2023 14:16 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING ALONG HIGHWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL I25 NB MM 13B 
23010533 6/29/2023 14:28 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DISABLED VEHICLE - GOT IT OUT OF THE ROAD SAFEWAY
23010534 6/29/2023 14:30 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING IN REVERSE - VEHICLE HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS - CALLED FOR TOW I25 NB MM 13B  
23010535 6/29/2023 14:37 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN ART WORK 2000 SANTA FE TRL  
23010536 6/29/2023 14:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FAMILY DOLLAR
23010537 6/29/2023 14:55 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN GARAGE DOOR - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 350 GARRETT DR 
23010540 6/29/2023 15:52 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA NEVADA/COLLEGE 
23010541 6/29/2023 16:33 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23010543 6/29/2023 16:51 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT GUARD RAIL - MINOR INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED I25 SB MM 14 
23010545 6/29/2023 17:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REQUEST TO HAVE VEHICLE REMOVED - ADVISED IT IS PARKED LEGALLY AND WON'T BE TOWED 1313 N LINDEN AVE 
23010546 6/29/2023 18:45 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM VEHICLE 314 BEECH ST 
23010547 6/29/2023 19:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VEHICLE TOWED KFC TACO BELL
23010548 6/29/2023 20:23 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE - NOT STOLEN - IT IS A CIVIL ISSUE - OWNER LET PARTY TAKE VEHICLE 1312 WILLOW ST 
23010552 6/29/2023 21:51 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY PACING IN ALLEY - GAVE COURTESY RIDE TO FAMILY MEMBER'S HOME - ALL OKAY 308 HIGHLAND AVE 
23010560 6/29/2023 22:50 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER SAFEWAY

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 29, 2023

Created Jun 30, 2023 @ 7:49 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play