Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/22/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23010059 6/22/2023 1:18 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL
23010062 6/22/2023 4:11 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE LOOKING IN CARS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 500 BLK STATE
23010066 6/22/2023 8:13 ANIMAL TRAP PARTY HAS QUESTIONS ABOUT TRAPS 712 E 3RD 
23010067 6/22/2023 8:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1800 BLOCK N LINDEN 
23010068 6/22/2023 8:43 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP - TAKEN TO LANDFILL 1005 E 4TH 
23010069 6/22/2023 8:51 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 500 BEECH ST 
23010071 6/22/2023 10:49 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLES SPEEDING IN AREA - OFFICERS WILL DO EXTRA PATROLS IN AREA SIMPSON DRIVE 
23010072 6/22/2023 10:54 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 733 PINE ST 
23010073 6/22/2023 11:34 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23010074 6/22/2023 11:50 CODE VEHICLES PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT TOWING A VEHICLE FROM PARKING LOT  429 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23010075 6/22/2023 12:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF POSSIBLE TRESPASSING 125 S ANIMAS 
23010076 6/22/2023 12:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 255 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23010077 6/22/2023 12:11 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23010078 6/22/2023 12:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23010079 6/22/2023 12:51 CODE ENFORCEMENT PARTY WITH MULTIPLE CODE ENFORCEMENT QUESTIONS 1307 NEVADA 
23010080 6/22/2023 13:48 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BIG R
23010081 6/22/2023 14:04 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK W MAIN 
23010082 6/22/2023 14:06 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST CAT TRAP 1505 E MAIN 
23010083 6/22/2023 14:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 605 VINE ST 
23010084 6/22/2023 14:38 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HYDROPLANED - IS IN MEDIAN - NO INJURIES - CALL TOW I25 
23010085 6/22/2023 14:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 828 PARK AVE 
23010087 6/22/2023 15:20 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE SOUTHSIDE PARK 
23010088 6/22/2023 15:36 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 400 E MAIN 
23010089 6/22/2023 16:57 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 817 ROBINSON AVE 
23010090 6/22/2023 17:12 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY NOT LOCATED 2655 DELAGUA ST 
23010093 6/22/2023 18:47 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 100 W MAIN 
23010095 6/22/2023 19:10 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 702 W BACA
23010096 6/22/2023 20:24 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 400 BLK E 1ST
23010097 6/22/2023 20:25 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 200 BLK TYSON CT 
23010098 6/22/2023 21:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF MULTIPLE TRANSIENTS HANGING AROUND OUTSIDE - WANT THEM ADVISED TO LEAVE SAFEWAY
23010099 6/22/2023 22:14 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN TRUCK IN ALLEY - WAITING FOR SOMEONE - ALL OKAY 213 W BACA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 22, 2023

Created Jun 23, 2023 @ 8:53 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play