Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 6/19/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24009752 6/19/2024 1:36 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD
24009754 6/19/2024 3:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 116 SANTA FE TRL 
24009755 6/19/2024 4:19 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE WALKING BACK AND FORTH ON THE STREET - ALL OKAY 1023 E 7TH ST 
24009756 6/19/2024 4:27 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 700 E MAIN ST 
24009762 6/19/2024 8:11 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED CORONERS OFFICE
24009763 6/19/2024 8:41 RELAYS RELAY FOR ANIMAL SHELTER ANIMAL SHELTER
24009764 6/19/2024 9:01 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP 817 SMITH AVE 
24009766 6/19/2024 9:28 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF ABANDONED VEHICLE - ADVISED IT IS ON PRIVATE PROPERTY - PROPERTY OWNER CAN HAVE IT TOWED 200 BLK S CONVENT 
24009768 6/19/2024 9:34 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND OLD NOAHS ARK 
24009769 6/19/2024 9:49 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24009770 6/19/2024 10:14 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
24009771 6/19/2024 10:17 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE OUTSIDE BEING LOUD - WANTS THEM REMOVED - THEY ARE ON THEIR WAY SAFEWAY
24009772 6/19/2024 10:58 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24009773 6/19/2024 11:09 LIQUOR POSTINGS POST NOTICE FOR LIQUOR LICENSE EL PASO LIQUOR
24009774 6/19/2024 11:19 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24009775 6/19/2024 12:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 BLK W MAIN 
24009776 6/19/2024 12:18 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PEOPLE DOING DRUGS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 609 E GODDING 
24009777 6/19/2024 13:24 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 3601 FREEDOM RD 
24009784 6/19/2024 14:30 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE DRINKING UNDER BRIDGE COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
24009785 6/19/2024 14:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1201 E MAIN ST
24009786 6/19/2024 14:59 CODE VEHICLES REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF HOUSE - NO VEHICLE FOUND 704 W BACA ST 
24009787 6/19/2024 15:00 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK W MAIN 
24009788 6/19/2024 15:04 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED - CITATION ISSUED IA 322 NEVADA 
24009789 6/19/2024 15:14 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1011 ALABAMA 
24009790 6/19/2024 15:29 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM CODE ENFORCEMENT 316 PROSPECT ST 
24009791 6/19/2024 15:48 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY - JUST UPSET - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN SAFEWAY
24009794 6/19/2024 16:40 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 323 ROBARDS AVE 
24009796 6/19/2024 17:08 DOCUMENTATION ONLY DOCUMENTATION OF ISSUE WITH CLIENT 1402 ATCHISON AVE 
24009797 6/19/2024 17:33 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING IN ROAD - DOG RAN INTO COUNTY I-25 SB 
24009798 6/19/2024 17:55 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
24009799 6/19/2024 18:00 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PERSON NEEDING DIRECTIONS TO HOTEL STATE AND BACA
24009801 6/19/2024 18:32 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 136 W CEDAR ST
24009805 6/19/2024 19:31 PUBLIC ASSIST COURTESY RIDE FROM HOSPITAL TO RESIDENCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24009806 6/19/2024 19:56 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL WAL-MART
24009807 6/19/2024 20:02 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF FOUR PEOPLE WALKING DOWN STREET - NO ONE FOUND BOB AND EARL'S
24009810 6/19/2024 21:17 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK W 3RD ST 
24009811 6/19/2024 21:25 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 1130 E 7TH
24009812 6/19/2024 21:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB MM14
24009813 6/19/2024 22:36 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT SOMEONE POINTING A LASER A PEOPLE - NO ONE FOUND SANTA FE /JEFFERSON
24009815 6/19/2024 23:02 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST EL PASO COUNTY SHERIFF - TRYING TO LOCATE PARENTS OF JUVENILE 842 E 4TH ST
24009816 6/19/2024 23:04 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 SB MM12

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Jun 19, 2024

Created Jun 20, 2024 @ 8:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play