Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/9/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007553 5/9/2023 2:01 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED OUTSIDE WITH PEOPLE SITTING IN IT - ALL OKAY HOPS AND VINES
23007554 5/9/2023 2:30 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY WHO HAD SOME QUESTIONS 110 SANTA FE TRL 
23007555 5/9/2023 3:55 DRUNKS REPORT OF INTOXICATED PARTY WHO WAS YELLING AND THROWING THINGS - JUST UPSET - ALL OKAY 702 W MAIN ST 
23007556 5/9/2023 5:09 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007557 5/9/2023 5:19 BURGLARY  REPORT OF SOMEONE TAKING ITEMS FROM VACANT HOME - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 320 E GODDING AVE 
23007559 5/9/2023 6:44 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 222 N GREY CREEK RD 
23007560 5/9/2023 7:12 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY WAL-MART
23007562 5/9/2023 8:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1513 ALTA 
23007564 5/9/2023 8:56 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA SOUP KITCHEN
23007568 5/9/2023 10:37 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF PARTY POURING MOTOR OIL IN WATER SHUT OFF  819 STONEWALL 
23007570 5/9/2023 11:19 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF INJURED DOG IN PARKING LOT - OWNERS ARE TAKING IT TO VET 9900 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23007571 5/9/2023 11:29 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - UNABLE TO LOCATE 300 NEVADA 
23007572 5/9/2023 12:11 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN SCREEN DOOR - ALL OKAY 320 E GODDING AVE 
23007574 5/9/2023 12:35 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - IT IS A CIVIL ISSUE 611 S INDIANA 
23007576 5/9/2023 13:12 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF RACCOON IN AREA - UNABLE TO LOCATE 200 E 2ND  
23007577 5/9/2023 13:12 ASSIST DHS ASSIST DHS 816 WEST 
23007578 5/9/2023 13:30 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED TRAILS END
23007585 5/9/2023 16:20 LOST PROPERTY REPORT OF LOST PURSE TPD
23007586 5/9/2023 16:41 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23007587 5/9/2023 16:42 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
23007588 5/9/2023 16:56 ASSIST DOW ASSIST DOW WITH PARTY FISHING IN PARK CENTRAL PARK  
23007590 5/9/2023 18:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1208 SAN LUIS
23007591 5/9/2023 19:02 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23007592 5/9/2023 19:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTY TAKING WHEELBARROW FROM NEIGHBOR'S YARD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL  1110 STATE ST 
23007594 5/9/2023 19:50 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING TOWARDS PARK WITH GUN - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 403 E GODDING
23007597 5/9/2023 21:08 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF SOMEONE DRIVING UP AND DOWN THE STREET ON AN ATV OR MOTORCYCLE AND MAKING NOISE - WANT THEM TO STOP - UNABLE TO LOCATE 423 W TOPEKA 
23007599 5/9/2023 21:54 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 916 ROSITA AVE
23007600 5/9/2023 22:24 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007601 5/9/2023 22:32 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007602 5/9/2023 22:40 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED ROSITA / KIT CARSON PARK

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 9, 2023

Created May 10, 2023 @ 7:47 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play