Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/8/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007164 5/8/2024 1:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24007165 5/8/2024 5:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1105 CONSTITUTION DR 
24007167 5/8/2024 8:11 SAFE2TELL JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 816 WEST ST 
24007168 5/8/2024 8:22 ANIMAL CONTROL REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP TO BE PLACED ON ROOF - ADVISED WE WON'T PLACE TRAPS ON ROOFS 1ST/MAPLE 
24007170 5/8/2024 9:11 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS IN PARKS AND RIVERWALK TRINIDAD AREA
24007171 5/8/2024 9:33 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF WALLET STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 514 1/2 E 1ST ST 
24007172 5/8/2024 9:44 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB MM 15
24007173 5/8/2024 9:45 CIVIL STANDBY CIVIL STANDBY FOR LANDLORD 205 E GODDARD 
24007174 5/8/2024 9:45 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1225 ROSITA 
24007175 5/8/2024 10:03 ESCORT ESCORT FOR FUNERAL 1804 E MAIN 
24007176 5/8/2024 10:29 LIQUOR POSTINGS POST LIQUOR NOTICE FOR EVENT 200 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
24007178 5/8/2024 10:48 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24007179 5/8/2024 10:49 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG HOWLING ALL DAY - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE - DOG NOT HOWLING - HAS FOOD, WATER & SHELTER 1105 SAN PERO 
24007180 5/8/2024 11:21 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 SB 18 ON RAMP  
24007182 5/8/2024 12:19 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 300 BLK PROSPECT ST 
24007184 5/8/2024 13:00 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD TPD
24007185 5/8/2024 13:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING HWY 160  
24007186 5/8/2024 13:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING HOLIDAY INN
24007187 5/8/2024 13:24 DOCUMENTATION DOCUMENTATION FOR ALTERCATION BETWEEN CLIENTS 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24007193 5/8/2024 14:53 HIT & RUN HIT AND RUN - NO INJURIES 700 FOURTH AVE 
24007196 5/8/2024 15:53 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT RACCOON TO LANDFILL 600 ELM
24007198 5/8/2024 16:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 208 N GRAY CREEK 
24007199 5/8/2024 16:10 CCIC LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007201 5/8/2024 16:27 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING MAIN AND HWY 160 
24007204 5/8/2024 16:38 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 422 E 1ST ST 
24007205 5/8/2024 16:41 THEFTS REPORT OF MONEY STOLEN FROM WALLET WAL-MART
24007207 5/8/2024 17:07 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 201 RATON 
24007208 5/8/2024 17:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 816 WEST ST 
24007209 5/8/2024 18:17 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES WAL-MART
24007210 5/8/2024 18:22 DELIVER MESSAGE ASSIST LAKEWOOD PD - DELIVER MESSAGE 808 SMITH AVE 
24007212 5/8/2024 19:25 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF TRUCK AND TRAILER PARKED ON LAWN - SPOKE TO DRIVER - THEY MOVED IT 205 E GODDARD AVE 
24007215 5/8/2024 19:34 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
24007216 5/8/2024 19:44 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24007220 5/8/2024 20:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 1500 BLK E MAIN
24007221 5/8/2024 20:59 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 715 W 2ND ST
24007222 5/8/2024 21:01 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE KICKING DOOR - ALL OKAY - WORKER SECURING DOORS 205 E GODDARD
24007224 5/8/2024 21:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL SANTA FE TL
24007226 5/8/2024 22:40 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK S ASH ST 
24007227 5/8/2024 23:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK W BACA
24007228 5/8/2024 23:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG AVE

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 8, 2024

Created May 9, 2024 @ 8:13 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play