Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/7/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007458 5/7/2023 0:25 VICE DRUGS ONE PARTY ARRESTED TRINIDAD APTS
23007459 5/7/2023 2:34 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PEOPLE TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 513 W BACA
23007460 5/7/2023 2:51 COURTESY RIDE COURTESY RIDE TO HOME 1ST/MAPLE
23007464 5/7/2023 8:35 TRANSIENT PROBLEM OUT WITH CAMPSITE - PARTY ADVISED HE CAN'T CAMP THERE WATER WORKS BUILDING 
23007465 5/7/2023 9:05 PARKING VERIFICATION PARKING COMPLAINT - LOCATED OWNER - ALL OKAY BIG R
23007467 5/7/2023 9:49 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23007468 5/7/2023 10:12 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF BUSINESS - WILL HAVE CODE ENFORCEMENT FOLLOW UP 304 W MAIN 
23007470 5/7/2023 12:24 DRUNKS REPORT OF INTOXICATED PERSON - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 413 E NORTH AVE 
23007471 5/7/2023 12:28 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE FLO JO'S
23007472 5/7/2023 12:30 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF LARGE BOX IN ROAD  I25  
23007475 5/7/2023 15:16 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY SITTING IN VEHICLE YELLING - ALL OKAY 2921 TOUPAL DR 
23007476 5/7/2023 15:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 S MAPLE 
23007477 5/7/2023 15:53 FOUND PROPERTY KEYS TURNED IN TO OFFICER - RETURNED TO OWNER 100 E MAIN 
23007478 5/7/2023 15:58 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK W MAIN 
23007479 5/7/2023 16:59 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23007480 5/7/2023 17:57 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 205 E GODDARD 
23007481 5/7/2023 18:20 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - CITATION ISSUED 320 E GODDING 
23007482 5/7/2023 19:03 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF TWO PARTIES FIGHTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 BLK NEVADA
23007484 5/7/2023 22:13 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE 1215 E 7TH ST 
23007485 5/7/2023 23:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING EXIT 11
23007486 5/7/2023 23:46 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA HOMETOWN PHARMACY

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 7, 2023

Created May 8, 2023 @ 7:56 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play