Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/5/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007022 5/5/2024 0:09 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF VEHICLE PLAYING LOUD MUSIC - NOTHING FOUND 818 SMITH AVE 
24007023 5/5/2024 0:26 STREET OBSTRUCTION DEBRIS IN ROADWAY - MOVED OUT OF ROAD I25 NB 15 OFF RAMP
24007025 5/5/2024 9:33 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED TO VEHICLE 331 E JOHNSON AVE 
24007026 5/5/2024 10:24 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1501 E MAIN ST 
24007028 5/5/2024 10:54 E911 HANG UP MULTIPLE 911 HANG UPS - ALL OKAY - KID PLAYING WITH OLD PHONE 1505 LAWRENCE AVE 
24007034 5/5/2024 12:47 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND PROPERTY TURNED OVER TO OFFICER 201 AMERICANA 
24007037 5/5/2024 14:47 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BURGER KING
24007039 5/5/2024 14:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL BURGER KING
24007041 5/5/2024 15:48 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1005 DELMAR ST 
24007042 5/5/2024 16:13 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN SHOPPING CARTS - CARTS RETURNED SAFEWAY
24007044 5/5/2024 16:45 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE SAFEWAY
24007048 5/5/2024 17:58 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 501 W COLORADO 
24007050 5/5/2024 18:21 FOOT PATROL FOOT PATROL TRINIDAD AREA
24007054 5/5/2024 19:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1700 BLK E MAIN
24007055 5/5/2024 20:05 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/TOPEKA
24007056 5/5/2024 20:40 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 124 SANTA FE TRL 
24007057 5/5/2024 21:21 PHONE MESSAGE REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRAILS END
24007059 5/5/2024 22:05 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR - ALL OKAY 104 E 7TH ST 
24007060 5/5/2024 22:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE GOING OFF ROAD - NOTHING FOUND I25 NB 14-15
24007061 5/5/2024 22:49 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY BNSF YARDS
24007062 5/5/2024 22:52 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 400 BLK S LINDEN
24007063 5/5/2024 23:23 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUN SHOTS IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 400 BLK S CHESTNUT

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 5, 2024

Created May 6, 2024 @ 8:22 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play