Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008658 5/28/2023 2:16 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008659 5/28/2023 3:02 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008660 5/28/2023 5:03 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 1211 PORTLAND AVE 
23008662 5/28/2023 9:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 900 E MAIN 
23008663 5/28/2023 9:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1300 E MAIN 
23008665 5/28/2023 10:21 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF CHILD IN CAR - NOT IN CAR SEAT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
23008666 5/28/2023 10:44 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 BLK E MAIN  
23008667 5/28/2023 10:55 COURTESY RIDE GAVE PARTY RIDE BACK TO RESIDENCE BALTIMORE/10TH  
23008668 5/28/2023 11:22 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBORS - PARTYS ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 107 W 4TH 
23008671 5/28/2023 12:00 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BASEBALL CARDS 411 W COLORADO AVE 
23008672 5/28/2023 12:18 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN PARKED CAR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL HIGH/W MAIN  
23008674 5/28/2023 13:00 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1505 E MAIN ST 
23008677 5/28/2023 15:02 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23008678 5/28/2023 15:07 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA RIVERWALK 
23008679 5/28/2023 15:12 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN IWATCH 1719 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23008685 5/28/2023 16:46 CIVIL STAND BY STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE ROSITA/STRONG 
23008687 5/28/2023 17:50 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG TANGLED AROUND TREE - GOT DOG FREE 600 BLK E 8TH  
23008688 5/28/2023 18:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT SAFEWAY
23008689 5/28/2023 19:04 ATV COMPLAINT REPORT OF ATV ON STREET - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1000 BLK ATCHISON 
23008691 5/28/2023 19:39 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT AND RUN - NO INJURIES ELM AND CHESTNUT 
23008692 5/28/2023 19:51 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL - NO INJURIES CIMINO PARK 
23008693 5/28/2023 20:13 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008694 5/28/2023 20:25 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL IN AREA CIMINO PARK
23008696 5/28/2023 20:31 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1400 BLK VAN BUREN 
23008697 5/28/2023 21:44 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 3125 TOUPAL DR 
23008700 5/28/2023 23:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES YELLING IN VEHICLE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAN PEDRO / NORTH AVE
23008702 5/28/2023 23:24 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
23008703 5/28/2023 23:29 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF YELLING IN ALLEY - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 308 E STRONG AVE 
23008704 5/28/2023 23:34 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  707 W JEFFERSON ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 28, 2023

Created May 29, 2023 @ 7:31 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play