Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/27/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008622 5/27/2023 1:07 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE RD 
23008623 5/27/2023 3:10 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008624 5/27/2023 3:32 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008626 5/27/2023 4:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2208 FREEDOM RD 
23008629 5/27/2023 8:25 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF METAL HANGING FROM TOP OF BUILDING - PROPERTY MANAGER CONTACTED PLUM/COMMERCIAL 
23008634 5/27/2023 11:25 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 126 S GORDON  
23008635 5/27/2023 11:38 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2012 FREEDOM RD 
23008636 5/27/2023 12:49 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED ON PRIVATE PROPERTY - OWNER MOVED VEHICLE 603 SAN JUAN ST 
23008637 5/27/2023 13:01 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RETURNED - PARTY ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE SAFEWAY
23008638 5/27/2023 13:29 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 712 TILLOTSON ST 
23008644 5/27/2023 16:11 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK
23008649 5/27/2023 19:25 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1517/1615 N LINDEN 
23008651 5/27/2023 20:27 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23008652 5/27/2023 21:03 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1100 BLK E 1ST ST
23008653 5/27/2023 21:04 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED WESTERN APTS 
23008655 5/27/2023 22:30 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008656 5/27/2023 22:57 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 822 WILLOW ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 27, 2023

Created May 28, 2023 @ 9:36 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play