Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/26/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24008210 5/26/2024 0:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK W MAIN 
24008211 5/26/2024 2:05 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 312 E MAIN ST 
24008212 5/26/2024 5:39 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - MINOR INJURIES - ONE ARRESTED 602 S INDIANA 
24008214 5/26/2024 8:06 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING BYPASS 
24008217 5/26/2024 9:14 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED FAMILY DOLLAR
24008220 5/26/2024 10:19 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24008223 5/26/2024 11:38 CHILD CUSTODY PERSON WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CUSTODY ISSUE 828 PARK 
24008225 5/26/2024 12:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 816 WEST  
24008226 5/26/2024 12:53 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL CENTRAL PARK  
24008230 5/26/2024 16:14 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA CIMINO PARK  
24008232 5/26/2024 17:25 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 1205 CONGRESS DR 
24008234 5/26/2024 18:40 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR 1306 ARIZONA AVE 
24008235 5/26/2024 19:00 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24008237 5/26/2024 19:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE RIDING LAWNMOWER ON HIGHWAY - ADVISED TO STAY OFF HIGHWAY I 25 MM11-12 SB 
24008238 5/26/2024 19:53 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SOMEONE HARASSING CUSTOMERS - CITATION ISSUED TIRE SHOP
24008240 5/26/2024 20:31 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED 801 W COLORADO AVE 
24008242 5/26/2024 21:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 800 BLK W COLORADO AVE 
24008245 5/26/2024 21:50 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 411 E NORTH 
24008246 5/26/2024 21:58 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK RATON ST 
24008247 5/26/2024 22:03 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA MCDONALDS
24008248 5/26/2024 22:11 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 215 N LINDEN AVE
24008249 5/26/2024 23:40 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 627 ARIZONA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 26, 2024

Created May 28, 2024 @ 10:36 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play