Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/25/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24008162 5/25/2024 0:42 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1700 BLK NEVADA
24008165 5/25/2024 1:23 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING COMPLAINT - ADVISED WE DON'T ENFORCE PARKING ON PRIVATE PROPERTY 405 E NORTH AVE 
24008166 5/25/2024 2:41 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY POST OFFICE
24008167 5/25/2024 3:33 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED BEHIND MARKET PLACE 
24008168 5/25/2024 7:20 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 508 S CONVENT  
24008170 5/25/2024 7:54 THEFTS REPORT OF THINGS TAKEN BY FAMILY MEMBER - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 706 BALTIMORE AVE 
24008171 5/25/2024 8:09 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24008173 5/25/2024 9:40 DISTURBANCE REQUEST TO HAVE SOMEONE REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 200 W 6TH  
24008174 5/25/2024 9:57 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24008177 5/25/2024 10:59 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ADVISED TO STAY AWAY FROM RESIDENCE 206 GARCIA ST 
24008179 5/25/2024 11:06 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 325 E NORTH AVE 
24008184 5/25/2024 13:16 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST NORTH METRO TASK FORCE WITH ARREST QUALITY INN
24008189 5/25/2024 16:11 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 907 ATCHISON AVE 
24008191 5/25/2024 17:34 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RETURNED TO STORE - CITATION ISSUED 2208 FREEDOM RD  
24008194 5/25/2024 18:06 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 100 BLK W PINE  
24008196 5/25/2024 18:45 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 9960 SANTA FE TRL  
24008197 5/25/2024 18:53 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC FROM NEIGHBOR  1306 ARIZONA AVE 
24008198 5/25/2024 19:22 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24008199 5/25/2024 19:49 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SOMEONE BURNING TRASH - NOT BURNING TRASH - USING CAMPING STOVE - ALL OKAY 317 E GODDING
24008200 5/25/2024 20:07 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA I25 MM 13 NB
24008202 5/25/2024 20:57 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON VEHICLE IN MEDIAN - NOTHING FOUND I25 MM11 MEDIAN
24008203 5/25/2024 21:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK FARASITA ST 
24008206 5/25/2024 22:29 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK GARCIA ST
24008208 5/25/2024 22:59 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24008209 5/25/2024 23:26 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NO ONE FOUND E 6TH / ROWLAND

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 25, 2024

Created May 28, 2024 @ 10:17 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play