Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/25/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008495 5/25/2023 3:47 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK AT SCHOOLS 900 MOORES CANYON ROAD 
23008496 5/25/2023 5:51 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN ON PARKED VEHICLE 407 W COLORADO AVE 
23008499 5/25/2023 7:01 EXTRA PATROL BUSINESS EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA TRINIDAD AREA
23008501 5/25/2023 7:25 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD 614 ARIZONA AVE 
23008503 5/25/2023 7:47 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF PARTY LAYING IN GRASS - ALL OKAY - WAITING FOR OFFICES TO OPEN 200 E 1ST 
23008505 5/25/2023 8:42 CODE VEHICLES TAGGED VEHICLE FOR TOW 813 PINE
23008506 5/25/2023 9:04 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP - TAKEN TO LANDFILL 712 E 3RD 
23008508 5/25/2023 9:15 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC CONTROL TO TOW SEMI I25 
23008510 5/25/2023 9:59 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 904 E MAIN 
23008512 5/25/2023 10:51 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT THAT DOG BIT SOMEONE - DOG TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK - CITATION ISSUED 1211 NEVADA 
23008513 5/25/2023 10:58 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE AND TEXT 1516 MISSISSIPPI ST 
23008514 5/25/2023 11:04 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL HIGH SCHOOL 
23008515 5/25/2023 11:34 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23008517 5/25/2023 11:56 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23008518 5/25/2023 12:06 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 417 UNIVERSITY ST 
23008520 5/25/2023 12:25 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY RUNNING IN FRONT OF VEHICLES - PARTY ADVISED TO STAY OUT OF STREET NEVADA/MAIN 
23008522 5/25/2023 12:49 ESCAPE PARTY ESCAPED - LOCATED AND TRANSPORTED TO LASO DETOX
23008523 5/25/2023 13:19 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF POSSIBLE FRAUD - SPOKE TO OTHER PARTY - NOT FRAUD - ALL OKAY 201 RATON  
23008524 5/25/2023 13:21 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PARTY SCREAMING - ALL OKAY CIMINO PARK 
23008526 5/25/2023 13:29 DOCUMENTATION ONLY PARTY HAD QUESTIONS ABOUT CASE THAT HAPPENED YEARS AGO 201 RATON ST 
23008527 5/25/2023 13:43 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 14004 PINON PINE LANE 
23008528 5/25/2023 13:51 DOCUMENTATION ONLY REPORT OF SOMEONE USING THEIR INSURANCE - NO MONEY WAS LOST - INSURANCE COMPANY IS HANDLING IT 301 E STRONG 
23008533 5/25/2023 15:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK 
23008534 5/25/2023 15:18 BURGLARY  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW - NOTHING TAKEN 1415 ARIZONA 
23008537 5/25/2023 16:05 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF NEIGHBOR YELLING AND MAKING THREATS - CITATION ISSUED 712 TILLOTSON ST 
23008540 5/25/2023 16:45 FOOT PATROL OUT ON FOOT PATROL DOWNTOWN TRINIDAD AREA
23008542 5/25/2023 17:04 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST 
23008544 5/25/2023 17:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2502 GARFIELD AVE 
23008546 5/25/2023 17:34 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1008 VICTORIA SQUARE 
23008549 5/25/2023 18:08 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING STONEWALL/ALTA 
23008551 5/25/2023 18:27 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL KIT CARSON 
23008554 5/25/2023 20:26 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23008555 5/25/2023 20:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ARIZONA/KANSAS
23008556 5/25/2023 20:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 STONEWALL
23008558 5/25/2023 20:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 205 PINTO
23008559 5/25/2023 20:57 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF MULTIPLE VEHICLES COMING AND GOING  1307 NEVADA AVE 
23008562 5/25/2023 21:20 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT OUT WITH MULTIPLE PEOPLE - ALL OKAY 801 NEVADA AVE 
23008564 5/25/2023 22:53 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK SMITH
23008566 5/25/2023 23:49 COURTESY RIDE COURTESY RIDE FOR TWO PARTIES TO HOTEL MAIN/COMMERCIAL

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 25, 2023

Created May 26, 2023 @ 7:56 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play