Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/2/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24006866 5/2/2024 0:08 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PERSON REMOVED - ON THEIR WAY 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
24006867 5/2/2024 0:23 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24006869 5/2/2024 2:54 SCHOOL CHECK SECURITY CHECK - ALL OKAY 900 MOORES CANYON
24006870 5/2/2024 4:28 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1611 PINON ST 
24006871 5/2/2024 6:47 HIT & RUN HIT & RUN - NO INJUIRES - RUN VEHICLE FOUND - CITATION ISSUED 1200 BLK N LINDEN 
24006874 5/2/2024 8:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24006875 5/2/2024 8:53 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24006877 5/2/2024 9:27 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT RACCOON TO LANDFILL STONEWALL/SAN JUAN
24006879 5/2/2024 9:51 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST
24006880 5/2/2024 10:05 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 810 WILLOW ST 
24006881 5/2/2024 10:28 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY HIGHSCHOOL
24006882 5/2/2024 10:31 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN PINE ST 
24006883 5/2/2024 10:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED - VEHICLE TOWED JOHNSON /SAN LUIS 
24006884 5/2/2024 10:37 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 106 W 2ND  
24006886 5/2/2024 10:57 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24006887 5/2/2024 11:04 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF PERSON THROWING THINGS AT CAR - BROKE WINDOW ON RAMP  13 B - SB  
24006888 5/2/2024 11:12 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 400 BLK JOHNSON
24006890 5/2/2024 11:16 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24006891 5/2/2024 11:24 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 2632 AGUILAR DR 
24006892 5/2/2024 11:30 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 500 BLK MAPLE 
24006893 5/2/2024 11:57 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1800 BLK ARIZONA 
24006894 5/2/2024 12:09 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25-600 BLK W MAIN 
24006895 5/2/2024 12:22 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 415 E NORTH AVE 
24006896 5/2/2024 12:25 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 501 W TOPEKA 
24006898 5/2/2024 12:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 NB 
24006899 5/2/2024 13:11 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMP SITE IN AREA - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 1009 SANTA FE TRAIL
24006900 5/2/2024 13:23 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24006901 5/2/2024 13:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 NB MM 18 
24006902 5/2/2024 14:01 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES ROUND ABOUT 
24006904 5/2/2024 14:40 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25 
24006905 5/2/2024 15:46 ASSIST OTHER REPORT OF TRUCK PULLING DOWN POWER LINES - NOT POWER LINES - TRUCK LEFT BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 5 POINTS EXIT  
24006908 5/2/2024 16:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK E 7TH ST 
24006911 5/2/2024 17:41 CIVIL ISSUE ON-GOING CIVIL ISSUE BETWEEN NEIGHBORS 825 STONEWALL AVE 
24006913 5/2/2024 19:02 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2012 FREEDOM RD
24006916 5/2/2024 23:43 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 700 BLK LINDEN 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 2, 2024

Created May 3, 2024 @ 8:32 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play