Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/21/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008248 5/21/2023 0:32 SHOOTING OFFICER INVOLVED SHOOTING - UNDER INVESTIGATION 1421 SAN JUAN ST 
23008251 5/21/2023 2:17 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOOKING IN WINDOWS - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 201 RATON ST 
23008254 5/21/2023 7:38 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 1300 SANTA FE TRL 
23008255 5/21/2023 8:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 NEVADA
23008256 5/21/2023 9:25 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/I25 
23008257 5/21/2023 10:35 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY REFUSING TO LEAVE - WANT HIM TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 702 W MAIN 
23008258 5/21/2023 10:38 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF NEEDLES ON SIDEWALK - HOME OWNER WILL GET THEM CLEANED UP 1818 SAN PEDRO 
23008259 5/21/2023 10:45 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW ON CAMPER 1016 CARBON PL 
23008260 5/21/2023 11:06 SPECIAL EVENT OUT AT GRADUATION 816 WEST
23008261 5/21/2023 11:17 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - WILL ISSUE NOTICE WHEN PARTY IS LOCATED 803 E MAIN 
23008263 5/21/2023 11:51 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG IN YARD - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 502 W BACA 
23008264 5/21/2023 12:19 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY ASKING FOR MONEY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2008 FREEDOM RD 
23008265 5/21/2023 13:32 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 E MAIN 
23008267 5/21/2023 13:43 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES WONDERFUL HOUSE
23008271 5/21/2023 16:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY HARASSING PEOPLE IN PARKING LOT - ADVISED TO LEAVE PEOPLE ALONE  MAIN/ANIMAS 
23008272 5/21/2023 16:51 CHILD CUSTODY CHILD CUSTODY ISSUE TPD
23008274 5/21/2023 17:09 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - ALL OKAY - CHILD PLAYING WITH PHONE 831 SMITH AVE 
23008275 5/21/2023 17:16 MENACING  REPORT OF HARASSMENT - PARTY ARRESTED KIT CARSON PARK 
23008279 5/21/2023 19:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1423 SANTA FE TL
23008280 5/21/2023 20:26 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY  HISTORY MUSEUM
23008281 5/21/2023 20:31 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23008283 5/21/2023 21:04 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF GUNS SHOTS - NOTHING FOUND 1500 BLK SAN JUAN
23008285 5/21/2023 22:32 REDDI DRIVER REPORT OF PARTY DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE - DID NOT LOCATE THE VEHICLE 6/MAPLE
23008286 5/21/2023 22:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND CIMINO PARK
23008287 5/21/2023 22:51 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK  E GODDARD

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 21, 2023

Created May 22, 2023 @ 9:09 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play