Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/20/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
23008205 5/20/2023 2:23 ACCIDENT NO INJURY REPORT PULLED FOR DAMAGE VEH TOWED 208 PROSPECT ST 
23008206 5/20/2023 6:11 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON EMPLOYEE 712 S WALNUT ST 
23008210 5/20/2023 8:12 SPECIAL EVENT PARADE PARADE DETAIL 
23008213 5/20/2023 11:46 TRANSPORTS PERSON READY TO BE TRANSPORTED TO JAIL DETOX
23008216 5/20/2023 13:00 CCIS PLATE CHECK  TRINIDAD AREA
23008219 5/20/2023 13:43 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND WALLET TRAILS END
23008221 5/20/2023 14:15 ALARMS OFFICERS CHECKED AREA ALL APPEAR OKAY 612 HAINLEN ST 
23008224 5/20/2023 15:49 STREET OBSTRUCTION LARGE PIECE OF METAL IN PASSING LANE I25  
23008225 5/20/2023 16:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP- VERBAL 100 N ANIMAS 
23008226 5/20/2023 16:46 WELFARE CHECK REQ CHECK ON JUVENILES HERE WESTERN APTS
23008229 5/20/2023 17:57 WELFARE CHECK MALE PARTY LAYING DOWN FIXING WATER LINE 1006 RICO 
23008231 5/20/2023 18:13 HIT AND RUN REPORT OF BLACK CAR HIT CALLER AND LEFT SCENE COMMERCIAL/CEDAR 
23008232 5/20/2023 19:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP 517 STONEWALL AVE 
23008234 5/20/2023 19:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS FEMALE - MADE CONTACT WITH FEMALE ALL OKAY 300 BLK S SPRUCE
23008236 5/20/2023 19:56 TRESPASSING REPORT OF MALE AND FEMALE PARTY TRIED TO BREAK INTO RESIDENCE 709 PRAIRIE AVE
23008237 5/20/2023 20:33 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP-VERBAL 200 BLK E MAIN
23008239 5/20/2023 21:04 ALARMS ALARM COMPANY CANCELED ALARM 1605 ALTA ST 
23008240 5/20/2023 21:12 SUSPICIOUS PERSON MALE ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE MCDONALDS
23008241 5/20/2023 21:17 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQ PHONE CALL 1701 SANTA FE TL
23008245 5/20/2023 22:49 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 300 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
23008246 5/20/2023 22:57 DISORDERLY CONDUCT TWO MALES ATTEMPTED TO FIGHT-BOTH MALES LEFT SCENE 231 E MAIN ST 
23008247 5/20/2023 23:50 ALARMS FALSE ALARM 1309 BESHOAR DR 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 20, 2023

Created May 21, 2023 @ 3:01 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play