Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/19/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007765 5/19/2024 0:10 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 229 E JOHNSON AVE 
24007766 5/19/2024 4:14 CIVIL ISSUE LET SOMEONE BORROW CAR AND THEY HAVE NOT RETURNED IT - WILL ATTEMPT TO LOCATE CAR 710 S MAPLE
24007767 5/19/2024 4:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 806 E GODDARD AVE 
24007769 5/19/2024 5:59 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE FOUND 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
24007770 5/19/2024 6:34 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007774 5/19/2024 10:17 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT LINDEN/ELM 
24007775 5/19/2024 10:25 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING DRIVEWAY - VEHICLE LEGALLY PARKED, NOT BLOCKING DRIVEWAY 603 SAN JUAN 
24007776 5/19/2024 10:54 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR GRADUATION THS FOOTBALL FIELD
24007777 5/19/2024 10:55 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE
24007779 5/19/2024 11:00 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007780 5/19/2024 11:08 WELFARE CHECK REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - ALL OKAY - JUST KIDS PLAYING CIMINO PARK 
24007783 5/19/2024 11:41 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 137 W CEDAR 
24007786 5/19/2024 12:36 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24007787 5/19/2024 12:48 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007788 5/19/2024 12:48 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 1004 CARBON 
24007791 5/19/2024 14:56 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 100 W CEDAR 
24007792 5/19/2024 15:16 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF INJURED CAT - OWNER LOCATED - CAT TURNED OVER TO OWNER 307 E TOPEKA AVE 
24007793 5/19/2024 15:36 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 103 W COLORADO
24007795 5/19/2024 16:47 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 831 SMITH AVE 
24007796 5/19/2024 17:11 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED CONVENT/CEDAR 
24007799 5/19/2024 17:45 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING KIT CARSON PARK 
24007800 5/19/2024 17:52 DUI REPORT OF SOMEONE DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE - ONE PERSON ARRESTED EXIT 11 
24007801 5/19/2024 18:16 ESCAPE PERSON ON POLICE HOLD ESCAPED - LOCATED AND TAKEN TO LASO DETOX
24007804 5/19/2024 18:40 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 220 E JOHNSON AVE 
24007805 5/19/2024 18:45 DIRT BIKE REPORT OF DIRT BIKE SPEEDING UP AND DOWN STREET - NOTHING FOUND 347 GARRETT DR 
24007806 5/19/2024 18:55 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES - DOES NOT WANT TO PURSUE CHARGES 1600 SAN LUIS AVE 
24007807 5/19/2024 19:01 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 2024 FREEDOM RD 
24007808 5/19/2024 19:13 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 500 BLK E FROST 
24007811 5/19/2024 20:28 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST FOR PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
24007812 5/19/2024 20:48 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK SAN LUIS AVE 
24007813 5/19/2024 21:34 FIRE STRUCTURE REPORT OF SMOKE - FIRE DEPARTMENT PUT OUT FIRE 101 E PINE 
24007814 5/19/2024 21:44 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - NOTHING FOUND 1005 ROBINSON AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 19, 2024

Created May 20, 2024 @ 8:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play