Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter 5/18/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type   Location
24007702 5/18/2024 5:20 SUBJECT STOP FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY 160/350 BYPASS
24007703 5/18/2024 6:08 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  RPT TAKEN FOR BUSTED DOOR 104 W 1ST ST
24007709 5/18/2024 8:50 TRANSIENT PROBLEM TRANSIENT REFUSING TO LEAVE WAL-MART
24007711 5/18/2024 9:11 SPECIAL EVENT ESCORT FOR PARADE PARADE
24007712 5/18/2024 9:32 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 300 E MAIN 
24007713 5/18/2024 9:55 CIVIL STAND BY REQ FOR STAND BY TO RETREIVE PROPERTY 1517 N LINDEN 
24007714 5/18/2024 10:18 ALARMS SET OFF IN ERROR 104 RADIO DR 
24007715 5/18/2024 10:22 VEHICULAR TRESPASS RPT TAKEN FOR STOLEN TOOLS 727 PINE ST 
24007716 5/18/2024 10:30 ASSIST CSP AGENCY ASSIST I25  
24007722 5/18/2024 12:46 FOUND PROPERTY PARTY FOUND CASINGS COLORADO/NEVADA
24007724 5/18/2024 13:01 WARRANT ARREST MADE CIMINO PARK 
24007725 5/18/2024 13:49 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING I25 
24007727 5/18/2024 13:55 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING ARIZONA AND KANSAS 
24007728 5/18/2024 13:59 HARASSMENT RPT OF NEIGHBORS BANGING ON DOOR ALL DAY 407 E NORTH AVE
24007729 5/18/2024 14:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM RPT OF TRANSIENT YELLING AND SCREAMING BANK OF THE WEST 
24007730 5/18/2024 14:04 ACCIDENT VEH VS POWER POLE 1500 SANTA FE TRAIL 
24007731 5/18/2024 14:25 HARASSMENT PARTY STATED MALE THREATENED HIM WHILE COLLECTING SIGNATURES 457 W MAIN 
24007733 5/18/2024 14:47 ANIMAL CONTROL RPT OF TRANSIENT APPEARED TO HIT HIS DOG- DOG IS NOT HURT IN ANY WAY EXIT 11 
24007734 5/18/2024 15:18 HARASSMENT CALLER STATES HER MANAGER CALLED HER NAMES BURGER KING
24007736 5/18/2024 15:32 TRESPASSING RPT OF TRESPASSING BUT PARTIES ARE NEW NEIGHBORS LINDEN/BUENA VISTA 
24007738 5/18/2024 17:05 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING N COMMERCIAL ST BRIDGE 
24007739 5/18/2024 17:10 HARASSMENT TWO RESIDENTS INVOLVED IN ARGUMENT 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24007740 5/18/2024 17:29 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT RPT OF PARTY DIGGING UP CALLERS FLOWERS 923 ARIZONA 
24007741 5/18/2024 17:40 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 1500 N LINDEN AVE 
24007744 5/18/2024 18:14 FIGHTS RPT OF PARTIES FIGHTING- UNFOUNDED 816 WEST ST 
24007745 5/18/2024 18:55 HARASSMENT PARTIES ARGUING- CIVIL ISSUE 313 S ASH
24007746 5/18/2024 19:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT RPT OF PARTY ON BIKE POINTING LASER AT PEOPLE NEVADA/MAIN
24007748 5/18/2024 19:13 TRAFFIC STOP VERBAL WARNING 100 BLK E MAIN
24007751 5/18/2024 19:39 HARASSMENT CALLER STATES ANOTHER PARTY FLIPPED THEM OFF 907 STATE ST 
24007752 5/18/2024 19:50 JUVENILE OTHER CITATIONS ISSUED 1300 BLK BUENA VISTA DR 
24007755 5/18/2024 20:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL 1500 BLK N LINDEN
24007756 5/18/2024 20:45 ALARMS MADE CONTACT W HOMEOWNER ALL OKAY 926 WESTERN AVE
24007759 5/18/2024 21:24 ASSIST LASO AGENCY ASSIST ROYAL TAVERN
24007760 5/18/2024 21:48 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE RPT OF PARTIES LOOKING FOR SOMETHING IN BACKSEAT OF SUV 900 BLK SMITH
24007761 5/18/2024 21:52 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON CHILD HERE ALL OKAY 1600 SAN LUIS AVE 
24007762 5/18/2024 22:00 WELFARE CHECK CHECK ON  MALE LAYING ON THE GROUND- MALE ON HIS WAY CEDAR ST
24007763 5/18/2024 22:35 MEDICAL ASSIST MED 100 BLK GORDON

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 18, 2024

Created May 19, 2024 @ 10:49 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play