Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/17/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23008024 5/17/2023 2:16 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1005-1006 E MAIN ST
23008025 5/17/2023 3:01 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 305 STATE ST 
23008026 5/17/2023 4:41 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - PARTY ON HIS WAY 400 BLK NEVADA 
23008028 5/17/2023 7:29 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 500 BLK GODDARD  
23008032 5/17/2023 8:34 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF YELLING - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 309 E NORTH AVE 
23008035 5/17/2023 9:09 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK ON TRAP 412 PARK AVE 
23008036 5/17/2023 9:17 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 100 BLK PINE  
23008037 5/17/2023 9:20 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - DOG RAN INTO COUNTY WESTERNS 
23008038 5/17/2023 9:23 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23008039 5/17/2023 9:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 705 N LINDEN  
23008040 5/17/2023 10:04 CARELESS DRIVING REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING TPD
23008041 5/17/2023 10:29 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY ASKING FOR MONEY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL RIVERWALK 
23008042 5/17/2023 10:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA
23008043 5/17/2023 10:35 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY TO SERVE PAPERS 1701 SANTA FE TRL
23008044 5/17/2023 10:36 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 720 W COLORADO AVE 
23008045 5/17/2023 10:46 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1018 CARBON 
23008048 5/17/2023 11:48 CODE ENFORCEMENT PICK UP SHOPPING CART - RETURNED TO SAFEWAY 1ST/MAPLE 
23008050 5/17/2023 12:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY W MAIN/I25 RAMP 
23008051 5/17/2023 12:11 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 303 JACKSON ST 
23008052 5/17/2023 12:20 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG ON PLAY GROUND - OWNER PICKED UP - CITATION ISSUED 900 MOORES CANYON RD 
23008053 5/17/2023 12:30 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23008054 5/17/2023 12:35 SCAM CALLS PARTY OVER THE COUNTER WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT SCAM PHONE CALL TPD
23008055 5/17/2023 12:39 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MCDONALDS
23008056 5/17/2023 12:42 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES ROSITA/E NORTH AVE  
23008061 5/17/2023 13:38 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23008062 5/17/2023 13:41 CODE VEHICLES FOLLOW UP ON VEHICLE TAGGED FOR TOW 204 SPRUCE
23008064 5/17/2023 14:22 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING ISSUED 600 W MAIN
23008066 5/17/2023 14:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 119 W KANSAS 
23008067 5/17/2023 14:49 PAPER SERVICE SERVE PAPERS TO PARENT 715 2ND STREET 
23008068 5/17/2023 15:02 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO CONTACT  1505 E MAIN ST
23008069 5/17/2023 15:39 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 200 E 1ST ST 
23008070 5/17/2023 15:40 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1207 NEVADA AVE 
23008071 5/17/2023 16:20 FIRE RESIDENTIAL ELECTRICAL FIRE - FIRE PUT OUT - NO INJURIES 1012 ROBINSON AVE 
23008072 5/17/2023 16:55 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA LINCOLN/WASHINGTON 
23008075 5/17/2023 17:53 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF PARTY THERE WITH DRUGS - PARTY CONTACTED - NO DRUGS - ALL OKAY UNDERGROUND
23008079 5/17/2023 18:35 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 325 E NORTH AVE 
23008081 5/17/2023 18:54 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE IN AREA - ALL OKAY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23008082 5/17/2023 19:26 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - WANT THEM ADVISED TO LEAVE - PARTIES ADVISED MCDONALDS
23008084 5/17/2023 21:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GODDARD AND ROSITA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 17, 2023

Created May 18, 2023 @ 9:28 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play