Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/16/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007970 5/16/2023 7:31 THEFTS REPORT OF MONEY STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 512 STATE ST
23007971 5/16/2023 7:41 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23007972 5/16/2023 8:14 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT SQUIRREL TO LANDFILL 2618 ESPINOZA ST 
23007973 5/16/2023 8:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 101 AMERICANA 
23007974 5/16/2023 8:47 SUBJECT STOP FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY - STATED DOG GOT HIT BY CAR - COULD NOT LOCATE DOG MODICA/CONVENT  
23007975 5/16/2023 9:16 ANIMAL TRAP RACCOON IN TRAP - TAKEN TO LANDFILL 412 PARK AVE 
23007976 5/16/2023 9:30 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1429 ATCHISON AVE
23007978 5/16/2023 9:59 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - RESIDENCE VACANT 602 INDIANA 
23007980 5/16/2023 10:10 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 817 TASCOSA ST 
23007983 5/16/2023 10:39 PAPER SERVICE SERVE PAPERS FOR SCHOOL 713 TILLOTSON ST
23007984 5/16/2023 10:45 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED SAWAYA WHOLESALE
23007985 5/16/2023 11:50 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED FROM PROPERTY - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED KFC TACO BELL
23007986 5/16/2023 11:55 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF TRUCK PARKED IN YELLOW - TRUCK PARKED LEGALLY - NO VIOLATION 516 W MAIN 
23007987 5/16/2023 11:59 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - ITEMS WERE RECOVERED - PARTY GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 2921 TOUPAL  
23007988 5/16/2023 13:05 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 1109 ROBINSON AVE 
23007989 5/16/2023 13:18 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23007990 5/16/2023 13:21 ANIMAL TRAP PARTY REQUEST CAT TRAP - ADVISED NOAH'S ARK IS NOT ACCEPTING CATS AT THIS TIME AND A TRAP CANNOT BE PROVIDED 803 SHOSHONE ST 
23007991 5/16/2023 13:23 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1105 SMITH 
23007992 5/16/2023 13:25 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - WANTS PARTY ADVISED TO LEAVE THEM ALONE - PARTY ADVISED DOG PARK 
23007993 5/16/2023 13:36 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO CHECK PROPERTY 602 S INDIANA 
23007995 5/16/2023 13:52 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - VERBAL WARNING EXIT 11 
23007996 5/16/2023 13:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1901 N LINDEN 
23007997 5/16/2023 14:09 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23007999 5/16/2023 14:54 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT SNAKE TO LANDFILL 2300 E MAIN
23008002 5/16/2023 15:52 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTIES ARE HELPING OWNER CLEAN PROPERTY - ALL OKAY 216 E GODDARD 
23008003 5/16/2023 16:06 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 610 E WHITE AVE 
23008004 5/16/2023 16:22 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
23008005 5/16/2023 16:29 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23008007 5/16/2023 17:13 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1005 E MAIN 
23008009 5/16/2023 17:25 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED YOUTH CLUB
23008011 5/16/2023 17:43 SECURITY CHECK OUT AT CITY COUNCIL MEETING 135 N ANIMAS 
23008016 5/16/2023 18:34 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY EMAIL 226 WAVERLY AVE 
23008018 5/16/2023 21:19 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23008019 5/16/2023 21:55 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 702 W MAIN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 16, 2023

Created May 17, 2023 @ 8:56 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play