Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/15/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007915 5/15/2023 0:39 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH VEHICLE IN PARKING LOT - ALL OKAY - JUST PULLED OVER TO TALK 1309 BESHOAR 
23007916 5/15/2023 2:05 COURTESY RIDE PARTY NEEDS RIDE BACK TO RESIDENCE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007920 5/15/2023 5:58 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 2429 E MAIN ST
23007921 5/15/2023 6:03 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007922 5/15/2023 6:07 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1201 OBREGON 
23007923 5/15/2023 7:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1000 N LINDEN 
23007924 5/15/2023 8:17 ANIMAL TRAP PARTY REQUEST CAT TRAP 318 E GODDARD 
23007925 5/15/2023 8:20 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTIES TO MUNICIPAL COURT 2309 E MAIN 
23007927 5/15/2023 9:25 ANIMAL TRAP CHECK RACCOON TRAP 312 PARK 
23007928 5/15/2023 9:30 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23007929 5/15/2023 9:49 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED SPRUCE/6TH 
23007932 5/15/2023 10:12 CODE VEHICLES CHECK VEHICLE - NO LICENSE PLATES 214 E 3RD
23007933 5/15/2023 10:39 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED GOAL ACADEMY
23007934 5/15/2023 10:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 214 E 3RD 
23007937 5/15/2023 11:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 608 E WHITE 
23007938 5/15/2023 11:22 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23007941 5/15/2023 11:47 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23007943 5/15/2023 12:32 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED 800 E 1ST
23007947 5/15/2023 13:59 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY REQUESTED TO PICK UP PROPERTY 1018 CARBON 
23007949 5/15/2023 14:15 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 119 W KANSAS 
23007950 5/15/2023 14:25 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGE TO VEHICLE GOAL ACADEMY
23007952 5/15/2023 17:11 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007953 5/15/2023 18:00 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1100 GARFIELD AVE 
23007957 5/15/2023 19:35 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING EXIT 11 SB OFFRAMP
23007960 5/15/2023 20:30 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN
23007961 5/15/2023 20:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 330 E MAIN ST 
23007963 5/15/2023 21:00 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 415 E NORTH AVE
23007964 5/15/2023 21:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING 200 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007965 5/15/2023 21:45 DISORDERLY CONDUCT REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 204 LEA ST 
23007966 5/15/2023 22:50 DETOX PARTY PLACED AT DETOX SONIC
23007967 5/15/2023 23:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PEOPLE TRYING TO GET IN TRUCK - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 423 W 3RD ST

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 15, 2023

Created May 16, 2023 @ 9:14 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play