Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/13/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007409 5/13/2024 1:37 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE IN BACKYARD - NOTHING FOUND 109 W 4TH 
24007410 5/13/2024 3:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2200 BLK FREEDOM
24007412 5/13/2024 8:31 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT FUEL PUMP - NO INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED JR'S W MAIN
24007414 5/13/2024 9:07 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING ALL THE TIME  701 W BACA 
24007415 5/13/2024 10:15 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 215 N LINDEN 
24007416 5/13/2024 10:31 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24007419 5/13/2024 10:46 CODE ENFORCEMENT MOVE SPEED SIGN STONEWALL BY HS 
24007420 5/13/2024 10:46 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24007421 5/13/2024 10:56 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 1125 E 9TH 
24007422 5/13/2024 10:59 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24007424 5/13/2024 11:19 FRAUD REPORT OF SOMEONE OPENING CREDIT CARDS IN THEIR NAME 1211 WESTERN 
24007425 5/13/2024 11:43 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN ITEMS E JOHNSON 
24007426 5/13/2024 11:45 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1421 SAN JUAN ST 
24007430 5/13/2024 12:00 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 413 E NORTH AVE  
24007431 5/13/2024 12:01 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED ON PERSON WHO IS ACTING STRANGE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED SOUP KITCHEN
24007436 5/13/2024 13:40 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 1517 N LINDEN 
24007437 5/13/2024 14:10 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - ONE ARREST 206 GARCIA 
24007438 5/13/2024 14:24 THEFTS REPORT OF CAMERA STOLEN FROM VEHICLE 709 N COMMERCIAL 
24007440 5/13/2024 15:03 DOCUMENTATION REQUEST DOCUMENTATION OF INCIDENT BETWEEN RESIDENTS 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
24007443 5/13/2024 15:28 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 633 PARK AVE 
24007444 5/13/2024 15:33 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 508 KANSAS
24007446 5/13/2024 15:42 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 510 E INDIANA AVE 
24007447 5/13/2024 15:50 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 713 PRAIRIE AVE 
24007448 5/13/2024 16:01 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 503 E WHITE AVE 
24007449 5/13/2024 17:09 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007451 5/13/2024 17:49 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - GOT THEM CALMED DOWN  503 E WHITE 
24007454 5/13/2024 18:46 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA LASO
24007458 5/13/2024 21:13 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER DOMINOS
24007459 5/13/2024 21:28 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
24007460 5/13/2024 21:54 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TPD
24007461 5/13/2024 22:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK COLLEGE ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 13, 2024

Created May 14, 2024 @ 8:03 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play