Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/13/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007825 5/13/2023 0:17 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NEIGHBOR MAKING A LOT OF NOISE - PARTY ADVISED 506 STATE ST 
23007827 5/13/2023 1:41 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 25 NB MP 15 OFF RAMP 
23007828 5/13/2023 1:55 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT 900 BLK E MAIN  
23007830 5/13/2023 6:05 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST PUEBLO PD WITH LOCATING VEHICLE 516 S WALNUT ST 
23007831 5/13/2023 6:44 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT DEER - NO INJURIES 25 NB MP 14 
23007833 5/13/2023 8:52 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 303 E NORTH AVE 
23007840 5/13/2023 10:30 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 6TH/ASH 
23007843 5/13/2023 11:03 ATTEMPT TO LOCATE ATTEMPT TO LOCATE PARTY - NO CONTACT 446 W KANSAS 
23007845 5/13/2023 11:17 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 2024 FREEDOM RD 
23007846 5/13/2023 11:41 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST CASTILLO COUNTY IN LOCATING PROPERTY 216 BROOM ST 
23007848 5/13/2023 12:08 CODE JUNK REPORT OF NEIGHBOR THROWING TRASH IN THEIR YARD - REFERRED TO CODE ENFORCEMENT 900 S ASH  
23007850 5/13/2023 13:07 PARKING VIOLATION REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN FRONT OF FIRE HYDRANT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 603 SAN JUAN  
23007853 5/13/2023 14:15 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY BLOCKING PARKING LOT ENTRANCE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 3140 SANTA FE TRL 
23007854 5/13/2023 14:29 ESCAPE PARTY ESCAPED DETOX - LOCATED AND TAKEN TO LASO DETOX
23007857 5/13/2023 15:11 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN WEED EATER - PROPERTY RETURNED - DID NOT WANT TO PRESS CHARGES 126 E MAIN ST 
23007859 5/13/2023 16:00 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - VERBAL ARGUMENT 1212 SAN JUAN ST 
23007860 5/13/2023 16:43 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY PARTY  WHO FOUND DRUGS - OFFICER WILL DISPOSE OF THEM 1800 BLK SAN PEDRO 
23007862 5/13/2023 17:32 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE LEFT IN PARKING LOT - MANAGER ADVISED THEY CAN HAVE IT TOWED WAL-MART
23007863 5/13/2023 17:37 FIGHTS REPORT OF FIGHT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23007866 5/13/2023 20:08 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23007867 5/13/2023 20:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING NEVADA/MAIN 
23007868 5/13/2023 20:57 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON 
23007869 5/13/2023 21:19 SHOTS FIRED REPORT OF SHOTS FIRED - OFFICER IN AREA SAW FIREWORKS - ALL OKAY DESPERADO/MEMORY LANE 
23007871 5/13/2023 22:18 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURED - ALL OKAY 102 S BONAVENTURE AVE 
23007872 5/13/2023 22:20 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL COMMERCIAL BRIDGE 
23007873 5/13/2023 22:32 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23007874 5/13/2023 22:40 BAR CHECK SECURITY CHECK GINO'S BAR
23007875 5/13/2023 23:29 WARRANT ONE PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT MCDONALDS

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 13, 2023

Created May 14, 2023 @ 8:04 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play