Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/12/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007378 5/12/2024 0:25 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I 25  MM11
24007379 5/12/2024 1:06 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKING IN FRONT OF HOUSE - PARKED LEGALLY - ALL OKAY 109 S SPRUCE
24007383 5/12/2024 8:25 FLAGGED DOWN FLAGGED DOWN BY SOMEONE WITH QUESTION ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 400 BLK COMMERCIAL  
24007385 5/12/2024 9:31 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 110 SANTA FE TRAIL
24007387 5/12/2024 9:56 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING SANTA FE TRL/SADDLE 
24007389 5/12/2024 10:46 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PEOPLE LOITERING IN DOORWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL  
24007391 5/12/2024 11:21 ASSIST CSP ASSIST CSP WITH TRAFFIC STOP I25 NB MM 17 
24007393 5/12/2024 11:27 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF SOMEONE YELLING IN PARKING LOT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVED FAMILY DOLLAR
24007394 5/12/2024 12:36 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA 400 BLK STATE ST 
24007395 5/12/2024 13:30 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPAA LINDEN/E NORTH AVE  
24007396 5/12/2024 14:33 NEIGHBOR COMPLAINT ON-GOING NEIGHBOR ISSUE - ADVISED BOTH SIDES TO LEAVE EACH OTHER ALONE 820 W COLORADO AVE 
24007397 5/12/2024 14:35 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TRINIDAD AREA  
24007399 5/12/2024 16:33 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 213 N COMMERCIAL 
24007401 5/12/2024 19:20 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL TPD
24007402 5/12/2024 20:51 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 1701 SANTA FE TRL  
24007403 5/12/2024 21:12 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE ANSWERED DOOR 900 ROSITA AVE 
24007404 5/12/2024 21:16 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN AND BYPASS
24007405 5/12/2024 21:25 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG
24007406 5/12/2024 21:26 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
24007408 5/12/2024 22:18 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK W MAIN

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 12, 2024

Created May 13, 2024 @ 8:59 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play