Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/10/24

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
24007298 5/10/2024 1:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK GARCIA RD 
24007301 5/10/2024 4:53 PROWLER REPORT OF SOMEONE LOOKING IN WINDOW - NO ONE FOUND 33 LEGACY LN
24007302 5/10/2024 7:51 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 309 NEVADA AVE 
24007303 5/10/2024 9:01 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOGS BARKING - SPOKE TO OWNER - WILL TRY TO KEEP THEM QUIET 624 TILLOTSON ST 
24007306 5/10/2024 9:40 DOMESTIC CALLS REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ALL OKAY - VERBAL ARGUMENT 400 BLK COMMERCIAL  
24007308 5/10/2024 10:33 SPECIAL EVENT SECURITY FOR GRADUATION 600 PROSPECT ST 
24007309 5/10/2024 11:19 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER 620 OAK ST  
24007310 5/10/2024 11:27 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 1ST ST  
24007311 5/10/2024 11:37 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
24007312 5/10/2024 11:47 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 200 W MAIN ST 
24007313 5/10/2024 12:01 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF NEIGHBOR LETTING CATS RUN LOOSE - ADVISED OWNER TO KEEP CATS INSIDE 209 GLEN ST 
24007314 5/10/2024 12:39 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24007315 5/10/2024 13:25 ANIMAL CONTROL TRANSPORT ANIMAL TO LANDFILL 1209 SAN JUAN ST 
24007316 5/10/2024 13:37 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24007320 5/10/2024 14:20 PHONE MESSAGES REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
24007322 5/10/2024 14:28 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN BICYCLE SAFEWAY
24007323 5/10/2024 14:30 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
24007324 5/10/2024 15:01 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE ON SIDEWALK - NO CAMP - JUST PEOPLE STANDING AROUND 421 N COMMERCIAL ST 
24007325 5/10/2024 15:37 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 160 E 1ST 
24007327 5/10/2024 16:51 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE BLOCKING ENTRANCE TO PARKING LOT - VEHICLE MOVED MAIN/ANIMAS 
24007332 5/10/2024 19:18 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 409 E NORTH AVE
24007335 5/10/2024 20:31 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I 25 NB 15 
24007336 5/10/2024 21:06 PUBLIC ASSIST DISABLED VEHICLE IN ROADWAY - CAN'T GET TOW TIL MORNING - MOVED OUT OF ROAD 1530 SANTA FE TRL 
24007337 5/10/2024 22:20 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E STRONG AVE
24007338 5/10/2024 22:26 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 200 BLK E JOHNSON AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 10, 2024

Created May 11, 2024 @ 7:42 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play