Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Interim Chief Mike Tihonovich
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 5/10/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007621 5/10/2023 2:56 CCIS LICENCE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007623 5/10/2023 3:35 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON VACANT APARTMENT - PARTIES ADVISED TO LEAVE  209 S ANIMAS 
23007624 5/10/2023 4:52 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING GREY CREEK / CORUNDUM 
23007625 5/10/2023 4:58 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES IN YARD - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 500 BLK E MAIN ST 
23007629 5/10/2023 7:46 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23007632 5/10/2023 8:11 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ADVISED TO LEAVE PROPERTY 2921 TOUPAL DR 
23007633 5/10/2023 8:13 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 600 PROSPECT ST 
23007634 5/10/2023 8:14 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23007637 5/10/2023 8:30 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR 
23007639 5/10/2023 9:02 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL - CITATION ISSUED 819 STONEWALL  
23007642 5/10/2023 9:28 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - CITATION ISSUED 1505 E MAIN 
23007643 5/10/2023 9:29 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ADVISED TO LEAVE PROPERTY 320 E GODDING 
23007644 5/10/2023 9:32 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 610 WHITE 
23007645 5/10/2023 9:35 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN PURSE 1415 NOLAN DR 
23007646 5/10/2023 10:15 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN LOT FOR A WEEK 313 NEVADA 
23007647 5/10/2023 10:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING FREEDOM RD
23007649 5/10/2023 11:17 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23007650 5/10/2023 12:13 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23007651 5/10/2023 12:51 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN VEHICLE WINDOW 1520 STONEWALL 
23007652 5/10/2023 13:01 ANIMAL TRAP REQUEST FOR RACCOON TRAP 722 STATE 
23007654 5/10/2023 13:16 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN VEHICLE WINDOW 1318 ARIZONA 
23007656 5/10/2023 14:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL NOAHS ARK 
23007657 5/10/2023 15:06 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL E MAIN 
23007660 5/10/2023 15:35 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED PINE/NEVADA 
23007663 5/10/2023 15:54 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH IN YARD - ADVISED TO CLEAN IT UP 1509.5 ROSITA 
23007664 5/10/2023 16:14 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 2112 FREEOM RD 
23007665 5/10/2023 16:21 TRANSIENT ISSUE REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND SWINGING A STICK - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ROUNDABOUT 
23007666 5/10/2023 16:43 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 2367 E MAIN 
23007667 5/10/2023 17:33 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER 609 E 8TH 
23007668 5/10/2023 17:37 ASSAULT ONE PARTY ARRESTED 2367 E MAIN 
23007670 5/10/2023 18:32 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 2627 AGUILAR DR 
23007671 5/10/2023 18:45 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BURGER KING
23007674 5/10/2023 19:28 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK SANTA FE
23007675 5/10/2023 19:34 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 220 S CHESTNUT
23007678 5/10/2023 20:23 TRANSPORTS COURTESY RIDE SMOKE HOUSE
23007679 5/10/2023 20:34 MENACING  REPORT OF PARTY IN STORE WITH BAT - CITATION ISSUED FAMILY DOLLAR
23007680 5/10/2023 21:58 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23007683 5/10/2023 23:36 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23007684 5/10/2023 23:48 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 600 PROSPECT ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 10, 2023

Created May 11, 2023 @ 8:40 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play