Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/30/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23007051 4/30/2023 1:40 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007052 4/30/2023 6:12 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE DRIVING AROUND AREA - ALL OKAY - WAS LOOKING FOR SOMEONE 1100 BLK ROBINSON 
23007053 4/30/2023 7:56 DISTURBANCE VERBAL ARGUMENT - ALL OKAY 815 E GODDARD AVE
23007057 4/30/2023 8:42 ASSIST LASO ASSIST LASO WITH CALL THAT HAPPENED IN THE COUNTY AADA
23007061 4/30/2023 10:26 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF BROKEN WINDOW 101 E PLUM ST 
23007062 4/30/2023 10:55 SHOPLIFTING REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - CITATION AND TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23007063 4/30/2023 10:57 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF PARTY USING OUTLET TO CHARGE PHONE - WANT HIM REMOVED - ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG LA QUINTA
23007064 4/30/2023 11:26 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO CHECK ON PROPERTY 1018 CARBON AVE 
23007065 4/30/2023 11:53 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 423 W MAIN ST 
23007066 4/30/2023 12:54 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF BELL GOING OFF - ALL OKAY - PARTY WAS HITTING BELL  135 N ANIMAS  
23007067 4/30/2023 13:02 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY HITTING CARS WITH CHAIN - NO DAMAGE - PARTY ISSUED TRESPASS NOTICE CONVENT/MAIN 
23007068 4/30/2023 13:28 FOOT PATROL  OUT ON FOOT PATROL CENTRAL PARK FIELD  
23007069 4/30/2023 13:50 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN DRINK - WANT PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE SERVED DOMINOS
23007071 4/30/2023 14:37 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1517 N LINDEN AVE 
23007072 4/30/2023 14:41 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY STATE/KANSAS 
23007073 4/30/2023 15:38 CIVIL ISSUE PARTIES WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1115 E 9TH ST 
23007074 4/30/2023 16:06 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 300 BLK S WALNUT ST 
23007079 4/30/2023 17:37 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF THREE TRUCKS IN AREA - PARTIES ADVISED TO MOVE ALONG COUGAR CANYON HOTEL  
23007083 4/30/2023 18:04 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23007087 4/30/2023 19:50 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK GRANT AVE 
23007089 4/30/2023 20:35 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23007090 4/30/2023 20:37 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23007091 4/30/2023 21:15 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF DOGS BARKING IN AREA - ALL OKAY 1106 E 1ST ST 
23007092 4/30/2023 21:25 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUEST PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 1504 GRANT AVE 
23007094 4/30/2023 21:59 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF ALARM GOING OFF - RESIDENCE SECURE - ALL OKAY 113 N BURLINGTON ST 
23007095 4/30/2023 22:14 DOMESTIC CALLS ARGUMENT - ONE PARTY ARRESTED 9960 SANTA FE TRL 
23007096 4/30/2023 22:16 SAFE2TELL JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR 
23007098 4/30/2023 23:12 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF LOUD MUSIC - ADVISED TO KEEP IT DOWN 414 S MAPLE ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

May 1, 2023

Created May 1, 2023 @ 9:20 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play