Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 4/18/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23006326 4/18/2023 0:17 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 415 E NORTH AVE 
23006327 4/18/2023 0:31 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS
23006328 4/18/2023 1:31 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK STATE ST
23006331 4/18/2023 8:33 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT ACCIDENT - ADVISED TO CALL CSP TPD
23006332 4/18/2023 8:36 ESCORT FUNERAL ESCORT 1804 E MAIN ST 
23006334 4/18/2023 8:53 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF OVERFLOWIING GREASE TRAP SMOKEHOUSE
23006337 4/18/2023 9:25 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23006338 4/18/2023 10:01 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED IN SPACES MARKED FOR TENNANTS 127 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23006339 4/18/2023 10:13 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 903 E MAIN
23006341 4/18/2023 10:52 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL MAIN ST LIQUOR
23006342 4/18/2023 11:10 ASSIST LASO TRANSPORT DOG TO NOAH'S ARK GEAR TRAILER PARK 
23006345 4/18/2023 11:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1700 BLK SANTA FE TRL 
23006346 4/18/2023 11:37 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED BLOCKING STAIRS - OWNER MOVED IT 310 W 4TH ST 
23006347 4/18/2023 11:41 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR - PEOPLE CLEANING OUT HOUSE - ALL OKAY 1808 PINON ST 
23006348 4/18/2023 11:49 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23006349 4/18/2023 11:56 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 1200 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23006350 4/18/2023 12:07 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA LA QUINTA
23006354 4/18/2023 13:04 MOTORIST ASSIST OUT WITH DISABLE VEHICLE - MOVED IT OUT OF ROAD 100 BLK E MAIN
23006357 4/18/2023 13:36 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTIES AROUND VACANT HOUSE - ALL OKAY  1005 ROBINSON AVE 
23006359 4/18/2023 14:11 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 702 ROWLAND DR 
23006361 4/18/2023 14:51 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 500 BLK WILLOW
23006362 4/18/2023 14:57 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 700 BLK PINE 
23006363 4/18/2023 14:59 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23006364 4/18/2023 15:02 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ON EVICTION PROCESS 1115 E 9TH ST 
23006365 4/18/2023 15:12 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT  600 BLK E WHITE
23006366 4/18/2023 15:32 PARKING VIOLATION PARKING CITATION ISSUED 200 BLK NONA
23006368 4/18/2023 16:21 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 731 E MAIN ST
23006371 4/18/2023 17:07 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT - LEFT MONEY AT SELF CHECK OUT AND SOMEONE ELSE TOOK IT 457 W MAIN ST 
23006376 4/18/2023 17:23 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO CHECK ON PROPERTY 1018 CARBON  
23006379 4/18/2023 18:02 E911 HANG UP MULTIPLE 911 HANG UPS - CONTACTED PARTY - WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH PHONE - ALL OKAY RIVERWALK
23006382 4/18/2023 18:36 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED FISHER'S PEAK VET
23006383 4/18/2023 18:47 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 312 E MAIN ST
23006384 4/18/2023 18:58 CLICK IT OR TICKET CLICK IT OR TICKET SHIFT - 3 TRAFFIC STOPS TRINIDAD AREA
23006385 4/18/2023 19:51 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK  S GORDON 
23006386 4/18/2023 20:21 THEFTS REPORT OF PACKAGE STOLEN FROM PORCH 217 S ANIMAS 
23006390 4/18/2023 21:24 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 100 BLK W MAIN   
23006392 4/18/2023 22:31 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 135 N ANIMAS 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Apr 18, 2023

Created Apr 19, 2023 @ 11:27 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play