Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/5/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23019600 12/5/2023 1:07 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF SOMEONE OUTSIDE WITH A FLASHLIGHT - NO ONE IN AREA WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 319 E WHITE AVE 
23019601 12/5/2023 2:06 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON A WARRANT 616 E 1ST ST 
23019602 12/5/2023 3:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE OUT WITH PARTIES SITTING IN VEHICLE - ALL OKAY  1400 BLK SAN PEDRO 
23019605 12/5/2023 8:29 ACCIDENT VEHICLE ROLLED DOWN DRIVEWAY AND HIT NEIGHBOR'S HOUSE - NO INJURIES 1007 E 7TH 
23019606 12/5/2023 8:33 FOUND PROPERTY FOUND PROPERTY TURNED OVER TO AN OFFICER 809 NEVADA 
23019608 12/5/2023 9:10 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - MINOR INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED ARIZONA/TOPEKA 
23019611 12/5/2023 9:40 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23019612 12/5/2023 9:46 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 5 POINTS
23019613 12/5/2023 9:50 REMOVE PARTY PARTY WAS DISCHARGED AND IS REFUSING TO LEAVE - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23019614 12/5/2023 9:58 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 300 BLK E WHITE 
23019615 12/5/2023 10:00 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM RESIDENCE 212 W KANSAS 
23019617 12/5/2023 10:27 CODE ENFORCEMENT REPORT OF TRASH IN YARD 1421 SAN JUAN ST 
23019618 12/5/2023 10:27 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT FROM RESIDENCE 213 W COLORADO AVE 
23019619 12/5/2023 10:42 FRAUD REPORT OF FRAUD/SCAM TPD
23019620 12/5/2023 10:43 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL POSSIBLE VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER- PARTY TAKEN TO DETOX 1609 1/2 ROSITA  
23019623 12/5/2023 11:29 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23019624 12/5/2023 11:51 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO PICK UP PROPERTY 523 W TOPEKA 
23019627 12/5/2023 12:56 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION WAL-MART
23019628 12/5/2023 13:13 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23019629 12/5/2023 13:19 MALICIOUS MISCHIEF REPORT OF VANDALISM TO HEADSTONE CATHOLIC CEMETARY
23019632 12/5/2023 14:48 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF PARTIES IN OLD SCHOOL - ALL OKAY  200 BLK CHURCH  
23019634 12/5/2023 15:49 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING A DISTURBANCE - WANT THEM REMOVED - PARTY LEFT BEFORE OFFICERS ARRIVED WHISTLE STOP
23019635 12/5/2023 15:55 THEFTS REPORT OF STOLEN DIRT BIKE 106 AGUILAR CT 
23019637 12/5/2023 16:16 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 1611 NEVADA
23019638 12/5/2023 16:23 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 500 BLK S ANIMAS ST 
23019639 12/5/2023 16:53 ANIMAL BITE REPORT OF DOG BITE ON ANKLE - DOESN'T WANT MEDICAL - ANIMAL CONTROL WILL FOLLOW UP 809 SHOSHONE ST 
23019643 12/5/2023 18:03 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - WANT PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23019645 12/5/2023 19:18 DISORDERLY CONDUCT PARTY HARASSING CUSTOMERS - LEFT BEFORE OFFICERS ARRIVED FAMILY DOLLAR
23019646 12/5/2023 19:39 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23019649 12/5/2023 20:57 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROL REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK E MAIN ST 
23019650 12/5/2023 21:07 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE IN AREA - ALL OKAY - SMOKE FROM A GRILL 315 E GODDING AVE 
23019651 12/5/2023 21:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 230 S ENGLE ST 
23019653 12/5/2023 21:55 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TRINIDAD AREA
23019655 12/5/2023 23:57 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 5, 2023

Created Dec 6, 2023 @ 9:05 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play