Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/4/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23019553 12/4/2023 3:14 PROWLER REPORT OF PARTY WALKING AROUND YARD - PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 115 W GODDING AVE
23019554 12/4/2023 5:29 SAFE2TELL JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED HTA
23019555 12/4/2023 8:53 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 256 NONA AVE 
23019556 12/4/2023 9:12 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 MM13B
23019557 12/4/2023 9:14 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FARAGOSI FARMS
23019558 12/4/2023 9:36 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 512 S ANIMAS ST 
23019559 12/4/2023 9:43 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23019561 12/4/2023 9:58 OVER THE COUNTER REPORT OF FRAUD TPD
23019562 12/4/2023 10:30 CRIMINAL MISCHIEF  REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 236 GARCIA RD 
23019563 12/4/2023 10:36 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 500 SAN JUAN ST 
23019564 12/4/2023 10:40 ASSIST OTHER DELIVER MESSAGE FOR PUEBLO CORONER'S OFFICE 400 BLK E NORTH AVE
23019565 12/4/2023 11:21 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23019566 12/4/2023 11:32 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 409 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23019567 12/4/2023 12:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BLK W MAIN
23019569 12/4/2023 13:15 THEFTS REPORT OF ITEMS STOLEN FROM GARAGE TPD
23019570 12/4/2023 13:40 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 1615 SAN LUIS AVE 
23019571 12/4/2023 13:59 STREET OBSTRUCTION REPORT OF BOX IN ROAD - PARTY CALLED BACK - SOMEONE PICKED IT UP STONEWALL AND ALTA 
23019572 12/4/2023 14:05 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY CALMED DOWN AND ON THEIR WAY GOAL ACADEMY
23019573 12/4/2023 14:10 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF FRAUD/THEFT - REPORTED BY THIRD PARTY - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 415 S INDIANA 
23019574 12/4/2023 14:32 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 501 W TOPEKA 
23019575 12/4/2023 14:35 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - CITATION ISSUED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23019576 12/4/2023 15:07 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 2643 BARELA ST 
23019577 12/4/2023 15:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23019578 12/4/2023 15:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA AGUILAR AND GARCIA 
23019580 12/4/2023 15:34 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23019581 12/4/2023 17:17 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23019582 12/4/2023 17:27 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF TRUCK FOLLOWING PARTY - CALLED BACK - NO LONGER FOLLOWING PARTY  ROBINSON/SAN JUAN  
23019584 12/4/2023 17:42 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY SOUP KITCHEN
23019585 12/4/2023 18:37 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF YELLING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 508 S OAK ST 
23019587 12/4/2023 19:15 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT ON SOCIAL MEDIA 220 NONA AVE 
23019588 12/4/2023 20:28 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK E MAIN ST 
23019589 12/4/2023 20:49 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL SAFEWAY
23019590 12/4/2023 20:52 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1300 BLK FAIRVIEW
23019591 12/4/2023 21:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING COLORADO AND WILLOW 
23019593 12/4/2023 21:38 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF CAR PLAYING LOUD MUSIC - PARTIES ADVISED KIT CARSEN NEAR TOPEKA 
23019594 12/4/2023 22:12 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23019595 12/4/2023 23:00 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY TONY'S DINER
23019597 12/4/2023 23:55 DRUNKS REQUEST TO HAVE INTOXICATED PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 523 W TOPEKA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 4, 2023

Created Dec 5, 2023 @ 8:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play