Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/3/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23019510 12/3/2023 0:29 VICE DRUGS REPORT OF DRUG ACTIVITY IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 510 UNIVERSITY ST 
23019511 12/3/2023 1:39 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF YELLING FROM NEIGHBORS - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 601 E MAIN ST 
23019512 12/3/2023 2:57 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BROKEN WINDOW - MANAGER CONTACTED 305 STATE ST 
23019513 12/3/2023 3:30 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY IN YARD - SAW IT ON SECURITY CAMERA - NOT THERE NOW 1300 WILLOW ST 
23019514 12/3/2023 4:50 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF LOUD NOISE OUTSIDE - ALL OKAY 404 E STRONG AVE
23019515 12/3/2023 4:55 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES WALKING ON HIGHWAY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MP 13 I25 SB
23019517 12/3/2023 6:56 VEHICULAR TRESPASS REPORT OF TRESPASS TO VEHICLE  215 E COLORADO AVE 
23019519 12/3/2023 8:01 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF VOICES OUTSIDE RESIDENCE - NO ONE FOUND 506 E 2ND ST 
23019521 12/3/2023 9:10 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 300 BLK E GODDING
23019522 12/3/2023 10:18 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - ALL OKAY 717 MADISON ST 
23019524 12/3/2023 10:56 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - CELL PHONE PINGING TO THIS ADDRESS - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 218 S WALNUT ST 
23019525 12/3/2023 11:07 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE - VEHICLE LOCATED 201 AMERICANA RD 
23019528 12/3/2023 12:21 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED WALNUT/1ST 
23019529 12/3/2023 13:55 TRESPASSING REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY TRESPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WAL-MART
23019530 12/3/2023 14:31 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 800 E 9TH
23019531 12/3/2023 14:43 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF SOMEONE SELLING KITTENS - NOTHING FOUND 457 W MAIN ST
23019532 12/3/2023 14:50 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - ALL OKAY - JUST A WORK CREW 7TH/OAK 
23019537 12/3/2023 17:12 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - NO ONE FOUND 1629 E MAIN 
23019539 12/3/2023 17:26 AUTO THEFT  REPORT OF STOLEN VEHICLE - VEHICLE LOCATED - PARTY ARRESTED 403 E NORTH AVE
23019542 12/3/2023 19:18 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 900 BLK PARK AVE
23019545 12/3/2023 20:24 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES WALKING IN STREET - ALL OKAY 224 EAST ST
23019546 12/3/2023 20:42 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA PARK AVE
23019548 12/3/2023 21:15 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ROUNDABOUT
23019549 12/3/2023 21:23 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 400 BL N COMMERCIAL
23019551 12/3/2023 22:09 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 305 STATE ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 3, 2023

Created Dec 4, 2023 @ 11:08 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play