Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/28/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23020685 12/28/2023 0:35 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23020687 12/28/2023 8:37 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23020690 12/28/2023 10:21 THEFTS REPORT OF SOMEONE TAMPERING WITH MAIL - WILL DO FOLLOW UP 415 E NORTH AVE
23020691 12/28/2023 10:43 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - FOLLOWED IT TO A HOUSE - NO ONE HOME 323 W 3RD ST 
23020692 12/28/2023 10:48 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL JM TIRE
23020693 12/28/2023 10:56 UNATTENDED DEATH DECEASED PERSON - NO SUSPICIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES 801 NEVADA AVE 
23020694 12/28/2023 11:18 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23020695 12/28/2023 11:31 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO DELIVER ITEM TPD
23020697 12/28/2023 11:44 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - RETURNED TO OWNER - GAVE WARNING ABOUT LEASH LAWS TRINIDAD AREA
23020702 12/28/2023 13:20 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINDAD AREA 
23020703 12/28/2023 13:24 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL ST 
23020705 12/28/2023 13:51 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1524 ALTA ST 
23020706 12/28/2023 13:56 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TAKEN TO DETOX 724 PARK ST
23020708 12/28/2023 14:54 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 1111 STONEWALL AVE
23020710 12/28/2023 15:24 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 902 S SPRUCE ST 
23020711 12/28/2023 15:28 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23020712 12/28/2023 15:30 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23020715 12/28/2023 15:55 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL TRINIDAD AREA
23020717 12/28/2023 16:05 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23020719 12/28/2023 16:57 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY TO GET PROPERTY 801 NEVADA AVE 
23020721 12/28/2023 17:37 CHILD CUSTODY DOCUMENTATION FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
23020722 12/28/2023 17:48 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 600 BLK PRAIRIE AVE 
23020725 12/28/2023 18:46 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - PARTY DOES NOT WANT TO PRESS CHARGES 457 W MAIN
23020726 12/28/2023 18:52 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY KNOCKING ON DOOR - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL 400 S COMMERCIAL 
23020727 12/28/2023 19:34 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING - WILL TRY TO LOCATE DRIVER 401 S SPRUCE  
23020728 12/28/2023 20:20 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED TRI PEAK THEATER 
23020730 12/28/2023 20:56 ASSIST OTHER ASSIST BONDSMAN REVOKING BOND 938 WESTERN AVE 
23020731 12/28/2023 21:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 28, 2023

Created Dec 29, 2023 @ 8:19 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play