Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/25/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23020581 12/25/2023 5:33 DRUNKS REPORT OF PARTIES DRINKING IN CAR - NO ONE DRINKING 1701 SANTA FE TRL 
23020585 12/25/2023 9:40 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23020588 12/25/2023 11:17 OPEN DOOR REPORT OF OPEN DOOR ON VACANT RESIDENCE - NO ONE IN RESIDENCE 320 E GODDING  
23020589 12/25/2023 11:59 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING UNDER THE DOCKS 
23020592 12/25/2023 14:21 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE THAT KEEPS PARKING IN AREA - NOTHING FOUND 500 BLK E 3RD 
23020594 12/25/2023 15:11 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 3140 SANTA FE TRAIL 
23020596 12/25/2023 15:46 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1000 INDPENDENCE 
23020597 12/25/2023 16:00 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING 800 E GODDARD 
23020598 12/25/2023 16:36 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - WRITTEN WARNING I25
23020599 12/25/2023 17:02 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED I25 
23020600 12/25/2023 17:46 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES IN DUMPSTER - NO ONE FOUND GAS A MAT
23020601 12/25/2023 19:28 DISTURBANCE NOISE REPORT OF NOISE FROM NEIGHBORS - PARTIES ADVISED 411 E NORTH
23020602 12/25/2023 20:53 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 114 N COMMERCIAL ST 
23020603 12/25/2023 21:10 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 513 W BACA 
23020604 12/25/2023 21:49 MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 500 BLK E 1ST

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 25, 2023

Created Dec 26, 2023 @ 3:14 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play