Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/24/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23020556 12/24/2023 2:17 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING MAIN AND MAPLE 
23020557 12/24/2023 2:20 MEDICAL INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA TRAILS END
23020558 12/24/2023 4:24 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING ARIZONA AND STRONG 
23020559 12/24/2023 4:46 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 1000 NEVADA 
23020560 12/24/2023 5:41 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 800 E MAIN ST 
23020561 12/24/2023 7:44 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 400 BLK N COMMERCIAL 
23020562 12/24/2023 8:45 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF SCREAMING IN AREA - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 1200 BLK NEVADA 
23020563 12/24/2023 9:47 THEFTS REPORT OF MEDICATION STOLEN WHILE SHOPPING WAL-MART
23020564 12/24/2023 11:26 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT BUILDING - PARTY TAKEN TO HOSPITAL - VEHICLE TOWED PINE/NEVADA 
23020566 12/24/2023 14:57 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 705 PRAIRIE AVE 
23020567 12/24/2023 15:05 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 400 BLK E 6TH ST 
23020568 12/24/2023 16:06 RESTRAINING ORDER VIOL REPORT OF VIOLATION OF RESTRAINING ORDER - NO VIOLATION WAL-MART
23020569 12/24/2023 16:28 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - ALL OKAY 1703 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23020570 12/24/2023 16:31 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY SAFEWAY
23020572 12/24/2023 17:34 CHILD CUSTODY DOCUMENTATION FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
23020573 12/24/2023 17:41 CIVIL STAND BY CIVIL STAND BY FOR CUSTODY EXCHANGE TPD
23020575 12/24/2023 19:22 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY FOUND DOOR UNLOCKED - WANTS OFFICERS TO CHECK BUILDING - BUILDING CLEAR 113 N COMMERCIAL 
23020576 12/24/2023 19:30 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - GOT PARTY CALMED DOWN 1110 NEVADA AVE 
23020577 12/24/2023 21:16 HARASSMENT REPORT OF TRUCK REVVING ENGINE - NOTHING FOUND 1504 GRANT AVE
23020578 12/24/2023 21:27 E911 HANG UP 911 HANG UP - PHONE PINGING TO THIS LOCATION - NOTHING FOUND 512 UNIVERSITY ST 
23020579 12/24/2023 23:03 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE PARKED BY SCHOOL - ALL OKAY  EAST ST SCHOOL 
23020580 12/24/2023 23:55 TRANSIENT PROBLEM PARTY TRESPASSING - CITATION ISSUED 510 PINE  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 24, 2023

Created Dec 26, 2023 @ 3:06 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play