Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/23/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23020497 12/23/2023 0:29 BAR CHECK SECURITY CHECK - ALL OKAY GINO'S BAR
23020498 12/23/2023 1:37 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23020499 12/23/2023 2:39 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 225 S OAK  
23020500 12/23/2023 3:09 DISTURBANCE PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TAKEN TO DETOX 828 ROBINSON AVE 
23020501 12/23/2023 3:56 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1004 DELMAR ST 
23020503 12/23/2023 4:54 DISORDERLY CONDUCT PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - GOT THE PARTY CALMED DOWN 1004 CARBON PLACE 
23020504 12/23/2023 5:25 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING STONEWALL BY CENTRAL PARK 
23020507 12/23/2023 7:48 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED BY MISTAKE - ALL OKAY 309 NEVADA AVE 
23020508 12/23/2023 7:55 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 2800 BLK DESPERADO DR
23020509 12/23/2023 8:12 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - NO ONE AT RESIDENCE 1701 SANTA FE TRL
23020510 12/23/2023 8:54 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 9960 SANTA FE TRL
23020512 12/23/2023 9:44 EXTRA PATROL RESIDENTIAL EXTRA PATROLS REQUESTED IN AREA 1500 BLK N LINDEN AVE 
23020518 12/23/2023 11:34 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE WAL-MART
23020519 12/23/2023 11:56 THEFT REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - CITATION ISSUED WAL-MART
23020520 12/23/2023 12:03 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 9960 SANTA FE TRL
23020521 12/23/2023 12:34 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 400 BLK E NORTH AVE 
23020523 12/23/2023 12:40 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 201 RATON ST 
23020524 12/23/2023 13:32 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF CARELESS DRIVING ON I-25 - CSP NOTIFIED I 25 14 NB
23020533 12/23/2023 16:07 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING 1205 CONGRESS DR 
23020534 12/23/2023 16:36 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23020535 12/23/2023 16:42 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY WALKING IN STREET - UNABLE TO LOCATE PARTY 1800 BLK N LINDEN 
23020538 12/23/2023 17:03 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23020540 12/23/2023 17:37 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I 25 NB 15
23020543 12/23/2023 18:54 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTIES MAKING NOISE - NOTHING HEARD WHEN OFFICER ARRIVED 413 E NORTH AVE
23020545 12/23/2023 19:20 SUSPICIOUS VEHICLE REPORT OF VEHICLE LEFT IN LOT - ADVISED OWNER THEY CAN HAVE IT TOWED HOPS AND VINE
23020546 12/23/2023 19:53 PARKING COMPLAINT REPORT OF TRUCK BLOCKING GARAGE ENTRANCE - WILL HAVE IT TOWED IF OWNER DOESN'T MOVE IT 130 W PLUM 
23020547 12/23/2023 20:24 TRESPASSING REPORT OF PARTY IN RESTAURANT WHO HAS BEEN TRESPASSED - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL MCDONALDS
23020548 12/23/2023 20:39 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT 911 CALL FROM ROOM IN HOTEL - ALL OKAY - KIDS WERE PLAYING WITH PHONE LA QUINTA
23020551 12/23/2023 21:21 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING DOMINOS
23020552 12/23/2023 21:37 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 607 MINER DR 
23020554 12/23/2023 22:59 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - ONE VEHICLE TOWED PROSPECT AND W TOPEKA 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 23, 2023

Created Dec 26, 2023 @ 2:54 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play