Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/22/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23020447 12/22/2023 5:36 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTY LOITERING IN STAIRWELL - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 413 E NORTH AVE 
23020448 12/22/2023 7:21 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 3620 FREEDOM  ROAD
23020449 12/22/2023 7:44 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES SAFEWAY
23020450 12/22/2023 8:00 ACCIDENT VEHICLE HIT A POST - NO INJURIES 806 E GODDARD AVE 
23020452 12/22/2023 8:20 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO LASO DETOX
23020453 12/22/2023 8:49 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 106 AGUILAR CIR
23020455 12/22/2023 9:44 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 1308 SAN LUIS AVE 
23020456 12/22/2023 10:09 OVER THE COUNTER PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO ANIMAL CONTROL OFFICER LASO
23020457 12/22/2023 10:19 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 829 W BACA 
23020461 12/22/2023 11:18 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TPD
23020462 12/22/2023 11:37 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE NEAR HIGHWAY - NOTHING FOUND I 25 14 SB
23020463 12/22/2023 11:58 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - NO DOG FOUND LINDEN / WHITE
23020464 12/22/2023 12:13 SPEEDING COMPLAINT REPORT OF SPEEDING - VEHICLE NOT FOUND 1500 BLK MAIN WB 
23020465 12/22/2023 12:21 SCAM CALLS PARTY OVER THE COUNTER TO SPEAK TO AN OFFICER ABOUT A SCAM PHONE CALL TPD
23020467 12/22/2023 12:40 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 100 BLK N COMMERCIAL
23020469 12/22/2023 13:20 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION TPD
23020470 12/22/2023 13:26 PARKING COMPLAINT PARKING CITATION ISSUED MAIN ST
23020472 12/22/2023 13:55 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY TEXT 907 ATCHISON AVE 
23020473 12/22/2023 13:58 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA DETOX
23020474 12/22/2023 14:10 SHOPLIFTER REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - PARTY TOOK OFF WAL-MART
23020475 12/22/2023 14:27 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG RUNNING LOOSE - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 200 BLK E MAIN
23020477 12/22/2023 15:03 VIN CHECK VIN INSPECTION 717 S COMMERCIAL
23020478 12/22/2023 15:19 TRANSPORTS TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23020480 12/22/2023 15:55 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23020483 12/22/2023 16:49 CCIS LICENSE PLATE CHECK TRINIDAD AREA
23020484 12/22/2023 16:51 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 202 N ANIMAS  
23020489 12/22/2023 19:23 ANIMAL BITE PARTY BITTEN BY DOG - PARTY DOESN'T WANT ANYTHING DONE 410 S BENEDICTA AVE
23020490 12/22/2023 19:53 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TRINIDAD AREA
23020491 12/22/2023 21:41 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 101 AMERICANA 
23020492 12/22/2023 21:46 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTIES GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL FAMILY DOLLAR
23020493 12/22/2023 21:53 THEFTS REPORT OF SHOPLIFTING - ITEMS RETURNED - WANT PARTIES TREPASSED - TRESPASS NOTICE ISSUED WALMART 
23020494 12/22/2023 22:41 FIRE SMOKE REPORT OF SMOKE IN RESIDENCE - NOTHING FOUND - ALL OKAY 508 E 1ST  

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 22, 2023

Created Dec 26, 2023 @ 2:38 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play