Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 12/19/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.    

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).    

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.    

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.     

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online.

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23020285 12/19/2023 0:43 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT 601 W MAIN 
23020286 12/19/2023 1:15 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF TWO PEOPLE WALKING IN AREA - ALL OKAY STATE/UNIVERSITY 
23020287 12/19/2023 2:30 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 800 BLK E GODDARD AVE 
23020289 12/19/2023 4:25 SUSPICIOUS PERSON REPORT OF PARTIES IN AREA WITH FLASHLIGHTS - ALL OKAY 1905 SAN PEDRO AVE 
23020291 12/19/2023 7:12 TRANSIENT PROBLEM REPORT OF CAMPSITE BEHIND CHURCH - ADVISED TO STAY OFF PRIVATE PROPERTY 235 N CONVENT ST 
23020296 12/19/2023 8:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I 25 NB 15
23020297 12/19/2023 8:53 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I 25 SB 13B
23020298 12/19/2023 9:05 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER TOPEKA AREA 
23020300 12/19/2023 9:14 ANIMAL CONTROL DOG AT LARGE TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK GARFEILD /ESPINOZA 
23020301 12/19/2023 9:26 COMPLIANCE CHECK COMPLIANCE CHECK FOR MARIJUANA LICENSE 1605 SANTA FE TRL
23020302 12/19/2023 10:24 TRESPASSING REPORT OF TRESPASSING - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 411 E NORTH AVE
23020303 12/19/2023 10:52 VIN CHECK VIN INSEPCTION 27000 HWY 12 
23020304 12/19/2023 10:54 ANIMAL CONTROL PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM ANIMAL CONTROL 1106 E 1ST ST 
23020305 12/19/2023 11:01 RELAYS DEPARTMENT RELAY TRINIDAD AREA
23020306 12/19/2023 11:03 ASSAULT REPORT OF ASSAULT - NO INJURIES SAFEWAY
23020307 12/19/2023 11:26 REMOVE PARTY REQUEST TO HAVE PARTY REMOVED - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 523 W TOPEKA 
23020310 12/19/2023 11:45 ANIMAL CONTROL REPORT OF DOG RUNNING LOOSE - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL BURGER KING
23020313 12/19/2023 12:06 ACCIDENT HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES MCDONALDS
23020315 12/19/2023 12:15 ANIMAL CONTROL TURTLE IN ROAD - TAKEN TO NOAH'S ARK 200 BLK GARCIA 
23020316 12/19/2023 12:25 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF VEHICLE FOLLOWING CALLER - VEHICLE GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL GRANT / JEFFERSON 
23020321 12/19/2023 13:13 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING I25 NB MM 17.5 
23020322 12/19/2023 13:30 ACCIDENT HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES - DAMAGE TO LANDSCAPING 817 W KANSAS  
23020323 12/19/2023 13:48 SCAM CALLS REPORT OF SCAM PHONE CALL 1315 ALTA ST 
23020324 12/19/2023 14:00 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT TOLL BILL FOR OLD LICENSE PLATE 603 E WHITE  
23020325 12/19/2023 14:05 CODE VEHICLES TAG VEHICLE FOR TOW 300 BLK E WHITE  
23020330 12/19/2023 15:40 DOCUMENTATION PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT POSSIBLE FRAUD - NO CRIME 321 GROVE ST 
23020331 12/19/2023 16:01 FOLLOW UP INVESTIGATION FOLLOW UP ON PRIOR CALL 225 E GODDARD AVE 
23020332 12/19/2023 16:12 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 100 BLK W MAIN ST 
23020334 12/19/2023 17:50 HARASSMENT REPORT OF HARASSMENT BY PHONE 724 WILLOW ST 
23020340 12/19/2023 19:39 THEFTS REPORT OF THEFT OF CREDIT CARD BY FAMILY MEMBER - CREDIT CARD RETURNED 500 STATE ST 
23020341 12/19/2023 20:22 DETOX PLACEMENT TRANSPORT PARTY TO DETOX 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23020343 12/19/2023 22:14 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 2000 BLK SANTA FE TRAIL 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Dec 19, 2023

Created Dec 20, 2023 @ 10:16 AM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Trinidad Police Department

CRIMEWATCH - Las Animas County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trinidad Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play