Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • About
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Reports
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Reporting
  • Extra Patrol Request
  • REQUEST FOR BODY WORN CAMERA VIDEO
  • Request Accident report
  • Request a Non-Accident Police Report
  • Shop With A Cop Nomination Form
  • Traffic Complaint
Resources
  • Victim's Rights
  • Sex Offender Information
  • CO Dept. of Transportation
  • Teach your kids to call 911
Services
  • VIN Checks
RAVE/Smart911Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Trinidad PD
  • 160 E First St, Trinidad, CO 81082
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Trinidad Police Department on Facebook
  • Trinidad Police Department on X
Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / CO / Las Animas County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Trinidad Police Department Homepage
Trinidad Police Department Logo

Trinidad Police Department

Chief Tracy Roles
trinidadpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (719) 846-4441
  • Home
  • About Us
    • About
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Reports
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Reporting
    • Extra Patrol Request
    • Request Accident report
    • Traffic Complaint
  • Resources
    • Victim's Rights
    • Sex Offender Information
    • CO Dept. of Transportation
    • Teach your kids to call 911
  • Services
    • VIN Checks
  • RAVE/Smart911
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter - 11/4/23

Details Map

The Police Blotter is a list of calls received by the dispatch center. The call type indicates how the call was recorded by dispatch, but may not be indicative of the result of the call. For example, a call type of "traffic stop" may, in fact, become a DUI or a warrant arrest.     

The Trinidad Police Department releases information in accordance with the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA) and the Colorado Criminal Justice Records Act (CCJRA).     

Per CORA and CCJRA, personal identifying information related to Juveniles, Sexual Assaults, and Medical Calls are not releasable to the public.     

Personally identifiable information is defined in C.R.S. 24-72-302(2) and C.R.S. 24-72-204(VII) as the name, place and date of birth, last known address, social security number, occupation and address of employment, physical description, photograph, handwritten signature, sex, fingerprints, and any known aliases of any person.      

While Sex Offender Registration is a matter of public record, there are guidelines the Trinidad Police Department must follow when releasing such information. Request sex offender information by completing our Request Sex Offender Information form online. 

Call No Date Call Type Details Location
23017974 11/4/2023 1:09 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY GINO'S BAR
23017975 11/4/2023 3:22 SUBJECT STOP OUT WITH PARTIES WALKING - ALL OKAY 1200 SAN PEDRO
23017976 11/4/2023 3:40 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED ARIZONA AND 5 POINTS 
23017977 11/4/2023 4:17 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - ALL OKAY 400 NORTH AVE 
23017978 11/4/2023 4:46 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF NOISE OUTSIDE - NO ONE IN AREA WHEN OFFICERS ARRIVED 508 E 1ST ST 
23017980 11/4/2023 5:11 ALARMS CAR ALARM GOING OFF - NOTHING FOUND 300 BLK SPRUCE
23017981 11/4/2023 5:15 ACCIDENT SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT - MINOR INJURIES - VEHICLE TOWED I25 
23017983 11/4/2023 6:50 ANIMAL BARKING REPORT OF DOG BARKING CUCHARA ST AREA
23017988 11/4/2023 8:48 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - TAKEN TO DETOX WAL-MART
23017989 11/4/2023 9:41 LG ASSIST OTHER TRAFFIC LIGHT STUCK ON YELLOW - POWER & LIGHT ADVISED COLORADO/COMMERCIAL
23017990 11/4/2023 9:54 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 300 W MAIN
23017992 11/4/2023 10:51 CIVIL ISSUE PARTY WITH QUESTIONS ABOUT CIVIL ISSUE 1505 E MAIN
23017993 11/4/2023 10:57 WARRANT PARTY ARRESTED ON WARRANT 1609 SAN LUIS 
23017995 11/4/2023 11:07 WELFARE CHECK WELFARE CHECK REQUESTED - PARTY NOT AT RESIDENCE 1311 NEVADA 
23017999 11/4/2023 11:36 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 8TH/ASH 
23018001 11/4/2023 12:03 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES - CITATION ISSUED 920 WESTERN 
23018003 11/4/2023 13:12 JUVENILE OTHER JUVENILE INFORMATION PROTECTED 600 BLK E GODDING
23018004 11/4/2023 13:51 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT PARTY STATES HE FOUND BIKE STOLEN YEARS AGO - NO PROOF IT'S HIS BIKE COMMERCIAL 
23018005 11/4/2023 14:05 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF PARTY CAUSING DISTURBANCE - PARTY ON THEIR WAY 1104 SMITH 
23018010 11/4/2023 15:57 ACCIDENT TWO VEHICLE ACCIDENT - NO INJURIES 2208 FREEDOM RD 
23018012 11/4/2023 16:17 DAMAGED PROPERTY REPORT OF DAMAGED PROPERTY 639 W MAIN 
23018015 11/4/2023 17:11 MEDICAL  INFORMATION PROTECTED BY HIPPA 800 BLK ROBINSON 
23018017 11/4/2023 18:41 ALARMS ALARM ACTIVATED - BUILDING SECURE - ALL OKAY 1021 PIERCE 
23018020 11/4/2023 19:23 PHONE MESSAGES PARTY REQUESTS PHONE CALL FROM AN OFFICER 410 S BENEDICTA AVE 
23018024 11/4/2023 20:30 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - CITATION ISSUED MAIN ST  AND OAK 
23018026 11/4/2023 20:54 HIT & RUN REPORT OF HIT & RUN - NO INJURIES 100 BLK W MAIN 
23018028 11/4/2023 21:26 CARELESS DRIVER REPORT OF PARTY ON MOTORCYCLE DRIVING CARELESSLY - GONE BEFORE OFFICER ARRIVAL ELM WB 
23018029 11/4/2023 21:39 DISTURBANCE REPORT OF DISTURBANCE MANTELLI'S BAR
23018030 11/4/2023 21:49 TRAFFIC STOP TRAFFIC STOP - VERBAL WARNING 100 W MAIN ST 
23018031 11/4/2023 21:52 SUSPICIOUS INCIDENT REPORT OF ABANDONDED MOTORCYCLE - MOTORCYCLE TOWED 218 E MAIN ST 

Location

Trinidad, CO 81082

Incident Date

Nov 4, 2023

Created Nov 5, 2023 @ 6:05 PM
Submit a Tip
Trinidad PD
160 E First St
Trinidad, CO 81082
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Trinidad Police Department Badge

To follow the Trinidad Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Trinidad Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play